Wednesday, September 18, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Hubbard County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Hubbard County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don (Doc) Carlson 1,160 52.8%
NP Swede Nelson 1,025 46.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.5%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gregory D. Larson 1,048 52.0%
NP Floyd Frank 965 47.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.1%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cal Johannsen 1,535 98.3%
WI Write-In 27 1.7%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Mills 8,511 98.8%
WI Write-In 106 1.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donovan D. Dearstyne 4,679 51.8%
NP Erika Henry Randall 4,331 48.0%
WI Write-In 19 0.2%

County Coroner
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 410 100.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Sells 7,624 99.4%
WI Write-In 49 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas J. Ralston 7,339 99.5%
WI Write-In 34 0.5%

City of Akeley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas F. Moore 68 39.1%
NP Roger Curtis 48 27.6%
NP Ambrose (Bruce) Blaeser 36 20.7%
NP Jon J. Johnson 17 9.8%
WI Write-In 5 2.9%

City of Akeley: City Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Sjolin 112 64.0%
NP Orphelia Johnson 61 34.9%
WI Write-In 2 1.1%

City of Akeley: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 103 64.8%
NP No 56 35.2%

City of Akeley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Hitchcock 106 36.9%
NP Clifford Johnson 79 27.5%
NP Alfred Staffenhagen, Jr. 69 24.0%
NP Guy Fenley 27 9.4%
WI Write-In 6 2.1%

City of Laporte: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wes Westrum 51 87.9%
WI Write-In 7 12.1%

City of Laporte: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig MacKey 49 48.0%
NP Joe Shuster 40 39.2%
NP Tania Forseth 13 12.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Nevis: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth E. Foderick 82 48.8%
NP Ray Melander 76 45.2%
WI Write-In 10 6.0%

City of Nevis: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP F.V. (Rick) Carson 147 96.7%
WI Write-In 5 3.3%

City of Nevis: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul T. Schroeder 141 53.8%
NP Karl Dierkhising 114 43.5%
WI Write-In 7 2.7%

City of Park Rapids: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy Carroll 557 38.9%
NP Clyde E. Zirkle 386 27.0%
NP Dave "Skinny" Stevens 382 26.7%
NP Kenny Barr 100 7.0%
WI Write-In 7 0.5%

City of Park Rapids: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave W. Konshok 853 36.2%
NP Ted Godfrey 592 25.1%
NP Patrick Mikesh 543 23.0%
NP Dick Rutherford 361 15.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.4%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Hubbard County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results