Friday, November 17, 2017

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Hennepin County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Hennepin County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Opat 29,742 61.1%
NP Mary O'Connor 18,699 38.4%
WI Write-In 248 0.5%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Stenglein 28,478 62.2%
NP Gregory Gray 16,999 37.1%
WI Write-In 310 0.7%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail Dorfman 45,470 97.7%
WI Write-In 1,053 2.3%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter McLaughlin 33,078 66.3%
NP Farheen Hakeem 16,468 33.0%
WI Write-In 317 0.6%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rich Stanek 255,902 64.9%
NP Juan Lopez 136,467 34.6%
WI Write-In 1,878 0.5%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Freeman 224,393 59.1%
NP Andy Luger 153,231 40.4%
WI Write-In 1,979 0.5%

County Park Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sara Wyatt 26,608 50.1%
NP Richard (Rick) Theisen 26,237 49.4%
WI Write-In 285 0.5%

County Park Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Haggerty 24,050 59.1%
NP Ken Graves 16,298 40.0%
WI Write-In 358 0.9%

County Park Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rosemary Franzese 24,706 57.9%
NP Terry (Tc) Lee Carr 17,600 41.3%
WI Write-In 330 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Phil Willkie 96,836 34.9%
NP Dan Flo 93,414 33.7%
NP Ernest K. Lehmann 83,744 30.2%
WI Write-In 3,336 1.2%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephen Jenkins 99,397 36.7%
NP Ryan C Wilson 96,573 35.7%
NP John Crampton 71,172 26.3%
WI Write-In 3,392 1.3%

City of Brooklyn Center: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Willson 4,718 56.0%
NP Kathleen Carmody 3,662 43.5%
WI Write-In 45 0.5%

City of Brooklyn Center: Council Member At Large (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Ryan 4,753 39.2%
NP Mark Yelich 3,743 30.9%
NP Diane Niesen 3,537 29.2%
WI Write-In 82 0.7%

City of Brooklyn Park: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Lampi 14,237 68.0%
NP Mason Schmitz 6,619 31.6%
WI Write-In 93 0.4%

City of Brooklyn Park: Council Member Ward-W-C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rich Gates 3,503 56.5%
NP Greg Jasicki 2,657 42.9%
WI Write-In 36 0.6%

City of Brooklyn Park: Council Member Ward-W-E
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Lunde 4,784 61.1%
NP Scott Simmons 2,963 37.9%
WI Write-In 77 1.0%

City of Brooklyn Park: Council Member Ward-W-W
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanette Meyer 2,959 56.6%
NP Dean E. Heng 2,239 42.9%
WI Write-In 26 0.5%

City of Champlin: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Uglem 4,314 49.1%
NP Dan Moldan 2,294 26.1%
NP Joan Molenaar 2,127 24.2%
WI Write-In 46 0.5%

City of Champlin: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julia Whalen 1,062 58.3%
NP Katie Mika 745 40.9%
WI Write-In 14 0.8%

City of Champlin: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Johnson 1,219 57.8%
NP Cindie Wahl 873 41.4%
WI Write-In 18 0.9%

City of Chanhassen: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Furlong 7,892 98.3%
WI Write-In 134 1.7%

City of Chanhassen: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicki Ernst 4,520 32.3%
NP Bryan Litsey 3,119 22.3%
NP Jerry A. McDonald 2,793 19.9%
NP Deborah S. Lloyd 2,543 18.1%
NP William Graham Ahern 932 6.7%
WI Write-In 105 0.7%

City of Corcoran: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Guenthner 1,234 50.8%
NP Chuck Grabowski 1,181 48.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.5%

City of Corcoran: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Thomas 1,226 33.8%
NP Christopher Hudok 1,199 33.0%
NP Tom Cossette 1,168 32.2%
WI Write-In 36 1.0%

City of Crystal: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Hoffmann 1,690 98.0%
WI Write-In 35 2.0%

City of Crystal: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph C. Selton 1,035 51.1%
NP Bonnie M. Abel Bolash 975 48.1%
WI Write-In 16 0.8%

City of Crystal: Council Member Section Ii
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laurie Ann Moore 2,063 56.1%
NP Tom Jungroth 1,593 43.3%
WI Write-In 24 0.7%

City of Dayton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas S. Anderson 1,565 94.8%
WI Write-In 86 5.2%

City of Dayton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Kevin Anderson 910 27.4%
NP Tim McNeil 837 25.2%
NP Jesse Huff-Larson 795 23.9%
NP Werner Eggert 769 23.1%
WI Write-In 12 0.4%

City of Deephaven: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Skrede 1,564 95.5%
WI Write-In 73 4.5%

City of Deephaven: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Adams 1,289 50.1%
NP Kim Crockett 1,195 46.4%
WI Write-In 91 3.5%

City of Eden Prairie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Phil Young 12,696 53.0%
NP Ron Case 11,196 46.7%
WI Write-In 63 0.3%

City of Eden Prairie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Duckstad 8,831 23.3%
NP Kathy Nelson 7,475 19.8%
NP Gary Stevens 7,407 19.6%
NP Nina MacKay 6,089 16.1%
NP Jeff Strate 4,783 12.6%
NP Larry Piumbroeck 3,072 8.1%
WI Write-In 189 0.5%

City of Edina: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joni Bennett 10,631 29.2%
NP Scot A. Housh 9,969 27.4%
NP Alice Hulbert 9,745 26.8%
NP Mark E. Johnson 5,877 16.2%
WI Write-In 162 0.4%

City of Excelsior: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Ruehl 539 56.1%
NP Greg Miller 420 43.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Excelsior: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy Berghorst 480 27.7%
NP Jennifer Caron 439 25.3%
NP Deb Rodgers 436 25.2%
NP Bob Bolles 373 21.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

City of Greenfield: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jill Krout 1,121 87.4%
NP Larry Plack 148 11.5%
WI Write-In 13 1.0%

City of Greenfield: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Loren Harff 981 43.3%
NP Mark Lee 920 40.6%
NP Heath Jakes 269 11.9%
WI Write-In 96 4.2%

City of Greenwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Newman 297 64.7%
NP Jeff Sagal 159 34.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.7%

City of Greenwood: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Quam 270 37.1%
NP Kelly Scharf 218 29.9%
NP Todd Palmberg 158 21.7%
NP Doug Hill 70 9.6%
WI Write-In 12 1.6%

City of Hanover: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy Pinor 604 38.3%
NP Stan Kolasa 516 32.8%
NP Todd Urbanski 428 27.2%
WI Write-In 27 1.7%

Town of Hassan Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Ende 710 64.4%
NP Steve Swanson 391 35.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

Town of Hassan Twp: Town Supervisor Seat D
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Rosenquist 619 60.3%
NP John Hagel 406 39.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

Town of Hassan Twp: Town Supervisor Seat E
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joleen B. Havel 570 56.9%
NP Peter Thoresen 427 42.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

City of Long Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Gilbert 653 95.3%
WI Write-In 32 4.7%

City of Long Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sam Rettinger 470 38.7%
NP Sharon Henderson 393 32.4%
NP James Benson 345 28.4%
WI Write-In 6 0.5%

City of Loretto: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 204 100.0%

City of Loretto: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffery France 195 44.6%
NP Brenda Lee Daniels 164 37.5%
WI Write-In 78 17.8%

City of Maple Grove: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark V. Steffenson 13,500 69.1%
NP Chuck Nachtsheim 2,976 15.2%
NP Chris Dorpat 2,926 15.0%
WI Write-In 127 0.7%

City of Maple Grove: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Jaeger 11,055 33.8%
NP Phil Leith 6,922 21.1%
NP David Campbell 6,073 18.6%
NP Paul Berndt 5,509 16.8%
NP Phil Awker 2,936 9.0%
WI Write-In 235 0.7%

City of Maple Plain: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Young 451 40.1%
NP Roger Hackbarth 418 37.2%
NP Jack Vigoren 237 21.1%
WI Write-In 19 1.7%

City of Medicine Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Anne Young 185 93.4%
WI Write-In 13 6.6%

City of Medicine Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Larson 168 51.2%
NP Mike Helman 147 44.8%
WI Write-In 13 4.0%

City of Medina: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Crosby 1,435 64.0%
NP Bruce D. Workman 800 35.7%
WI Write-In 8 0.4%

City of Medina: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carolyn A. Smith 1,334 32.6%
NP Daniel T. Johnson 1,066 26.1%
NP Jeff Pederson 912 22.3%
NP Frank Mignone 453 11.1%
NP Doug Dickerson 314 7.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.3%

City of Minneapolis: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 78,741 64.9%
NP No 42,493 35.1%

City of Minnetonka Beach: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joann D. Anderson 274 97.2%
WI Write-In 8 2.8%

City of Minnetonka Beach: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas G. Olson 273 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Minnetonka Beach: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Taylor 204 37.3%
NP Jill E. Bartel 195 35.6%
NP Jack Foss 147 26.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of Minnetrista: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa Whalen 1,369 32.0%
NP Al Roers 943 22.0%
NP Jeffrey L. Montang 872 20.4%
NP Jay Nord 595 13.9%
NP George R. Gulso 478 11.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.5%

City of Mound: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Hanus 1,376 31.9%
NP Pat Meisel 1,198 27.8%
NP Rich Pugh 813 18.9%
NP Ray Salazar 546 12.7%
NP Jason Hirdler 294 6.8%
NP Dovid Blinderman 68 1.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.3%

City of Mound: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Osmek 1,948 27.5%
NP Greg Skinner 1,798 25.4%
NP Robert Brown 1,783 25.2%
NP Tracy Walstrom 1,511 21.4%
WI Write-In 32 0.5%

City of New Hope: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Sommer 4,145 36.0%
NP Daniel Stauner 2,605 22.6%
NP James P. Iversen 2,450 21.3%
NP Ranjan Nirgude' 2,250 19.5%
WI Write-In 63 0.5%

City of Orono: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim White 2,849 97.3%
WI Write-In 79 2.7%

City of Orono: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cynthia Bremer 1,805 38.4%
NP Jim Murphy 1,787 38.0%
NP David Runkle 1,059 22.5%
WI Write-In 54 1.1%

City of Plymouth: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelli Slavik 14,501 59.8%
NP David Arneson 6,620 27.3%
NP Joseph Stevens 2,993 12.3%
WI Write-In 126 0.5%

City of Plymouth: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen Murdock 2,290 39.9%
NP Melissa Musliner 1,839 32.0%
NP Jim Kovach 1,599 27.8%
WI Write-In 16 0.3%

City of Plymouth: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ginny Black 5,206 98.6%
WI Write-In 73 1.4%

City of Plymouth: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 19,359 64.0%
NP No 10,888 36.0%

City of Plymouth: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Bildsoe 20,700 98.5%
WI Write-In 312 1.5%

City of Richfield: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debbie Goettel 6,808 53.4%
NP Marty Kirsch 5,901 46.3%
WI Write-In 38 0.3%

City of Richfield: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Sandahl 7,116 58.4%
NP Jay Hermann 5,015 41.2%
WI Write-In 47 0.4%

City of Robbinsdale: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Selman 625 54.1%
NP Dave Mathias 527 45.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

City of Robbinsdale: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Mathias 635 58.8%
NP Richard Gibson 433 40.1%
WI Write-In 12 1.1%

City of Rockford: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Seymour 1,056 97.9%
WI Write-In 23 2.1%

City of Rockford: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 944 65.1%
NP Yes 507 34.9%

City of Rockford: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy E. Nichols 715 36.7%
NP Jeannette Graner 612 31.4%
NP Patricia (Trish) Waletich 588 30.2%
WI Write-In 35 1.8%

City of Rogers: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Przybilla 1,712 62.6%
NP Leigh J. Stanley 1,022 37.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

City of Rogers: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jamie A. Davis 1,273 28.9%
NP Steve Rauenhorst 1,261 28.6%
NP Mark Walstrom 939 21.3%
NP Scott Smothers 913 20.7%
WI Write-In 17 0.4%

City of St Bonifacius: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Weible 343 40.6%
NP Randy Debner 281 33.3%
NP Charles McCollum 204 24.2%
WI Write-In 16 1.9%

City of St Bonifacius: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Zattler 621 96.3%
WI Write-In 24 3.7%

City of St Bonifacius: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susanne Kenton 516 41.9%
NP Terrill G. Anderson 357 29.0%
NP Greg Jernberg 332 27.0%
WI Write-In 26 2.1%

City of Shorewood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christine Lizee 1,644 46.3%
NP Pat Arnst 1,624 45.8%
NP Larry Opfer 272 7.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.3%

City of Shorewood: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dick Woodruff 432 55.8%
NP Jerry L. Brecke 339 43.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

City of Shorewood: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paula A. Callies 685 97.6%
WI Write-In 17 2.4%

City of Spring Park: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerome P. Rockvam 302 49.9%
NP Gary A. Derusha 299 49.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

City of Spring Park: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Scanlon 322 33.3%
NP Joanna Widmer 275 28.4%
NP Bruce D. Williamson 239 24.7%
NP Michael E. Mason 129 13.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

City of Tonka Bay: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William Labelle 663 96.6%
WI Write-In 23 3.4%

City of Tonka Bay: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Folley 584 54.7%
NP Clayton Tessness 447 41.9%
WI Write-In 37 3.5%

City of Wayzata: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Bangert 1,126 35.9%
NP Jack Amdal 758 24.2%
NP Tom Tanner 695 22.2%
NP Doug Hudson 539 17.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.6%

City of Woodland: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James S. Doak 211 49.4%
NP Tom Newberry 192 45.0%
WI Write-In 24 5.6%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Hennepin County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results