Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Freeborn County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Freeborn County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Belshan 2,077 73.9%
NP Curtis O. Gniffke 731 26.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Niles Shoff 1,535 50.6%
NP William (Bill) Danielsen 1,496 49.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis A. Distad 13,652 99.3%
WI Write-In 91 0.7%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Callahan 13,131 99.6%
WI Write-In 54 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Harig 7,675 51.6%
NP Bill Villarreal 7,178 48.2%
WI Write-In 28 0.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig S. Nelson 12,759 98.6%
WI Write-In 184 1.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Obert S. Haldorson 12,553 99.6%
WI Write-In 54 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cole Pestorious 12,397 99.2%
WI Write-In 106 0.8%

City of Albert Lea: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randall Erdman 4,001 51.2%
NP Rex F. Stotts 3,687 47.2%
WI Write-In 120 1.5%

City of Albert Lea: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Baker 624 55.1%
NP Richard A. Hench 504 44.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

City of Albert Lea: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Reid Olson 973 69.4%
NP Lanier Pratt 424 30.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

City of Albert Lea: Council Member Ward-W-06
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al "Minnow" Brooks 692 62.5%
NP Arthur A. Anderson 415 37.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Alden: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 203 100.0%

City of Alden: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shawn Riebe 273 50.4%
NP Faron Bremseth 243 44.8%
WI Write-In 26 4.8%

City of Clarks Grove: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Hansen 204 59.0%
WI Write-In 142 41.0%

City of Clarks Grove: Council Member Special Election (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marvin E Thompson 238 42.1%
NP Dick Nelson 169 29.9%
NP Rob Jensen 154 27.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

City of Clarks Grove: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Zezulka 236 41.4%
NP Anita Thisius 166 29.1%
NP David C Adams 156 27.4%
WI Write-In 12 2.1%

City of Conger: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carla Lindeman 62 88.6%
WI Write-In 8 11.4%

City of Conger: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Fischer 60 48.8%
NP Dave Larson 57 46.3%
WI Write-In 6 4.9%

City of Emmons: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Henschel 165 90.2%
WI Write-In 18 9.8%

City of Emmons: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Valerie Flatness 112 29.5%
NP Imogene Opdahl 105 27.6%
NP Maynard Erickson 86 22.6%
NP Shaun Willaby 73 19.2%
WI Write-In 4 1.1%

City of Freeborn: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Gruben 112 91.8%
WI Write-In 10 8.2%

City of Freeborn: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edward Mosser 60 25.6%
NP Theo Beckmann 58 24.8%
NP Deeann Goette 56 23.9%
NP Bill Guggisberg 51 21.8%
WI Write-In 9 3.8%

City of Geneva: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Beenken 196 50.5%
NP Richard Weckworth 180 46.4%
WI Write-In 12 3.1%

City of Glenville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wes Webb 246 77.4%
NP Joe Shaunce 65 20.4%
WI Write-In 7 2.2%

City of Glenville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Rasmusson 242 43.4%
NP Keith Weiss 192 34.5%
NP Russell Shaunce 118 21.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.9%

City of Hartland: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Routh 121 87.7%
WI Write-In 17 12.3%

City of Hartland: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Raymond Mielke 117 65.4%
WI Write-In 62 34.6%

City of Hayward: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Scherff 80 55.2%
NP Willis Pfieffer 65 44.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hayward: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 80 55.6%
NP Yes 64 44.4%

City of Hayward: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Celeste Eggum 103 48.6%
NP Carol Becker 94 44.3%
WI Write-In 15 7.1%

City of Hollandale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted Radke 115 94.3%
WI Write-In 7 5.7%

City of Hollandale: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Muilenburg 76 53.5%
NP Steve Manning 40 28.2%
NP Josh Parks 23 16.2%
WI Write-In 3 2.1%

City of Hollandale: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glenn Van Beek 81 30.6%
NP Bob Asper 66 24.9%
NP Rick Veldman 60 22.6%
NP Shawn McCarthy 52 19.6%
WI Write-In 6 2.3%

City of Manchester: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 10 100.0%

City of Manchester: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 17 48.6%
NP Adrian Jensen 15 42.9%
NP Jeff Hagen 3 8.6%

City of Myrtle: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Prantner 15 50.0%
NP Bernard Meincke 13 43.3%
WI Write-In 2 6.7%

City of Myrtle: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 33 100.0%

City of Myrtle: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dana Warrington 16 34.8%
NP Patricia Lawson 15 32.6%
NP William Chapek 13 28.3%
NP Donald Kral 1 2.2%
WI Write-In 1 2.2%

City of Twin Lakes: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joel Schwarz 55 87.3%
WI Write-In 8 12.7%

City of Twin Lakes: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Benschoter 51 48.6%
NP Sandy Sletten 41 39.0%
WI Write-In 13 12.4%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Freeborn County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results