Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Crow Wing County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Crow Wing County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul M. Thiede 3,532 52.8%
NP Ed Larsen 3,137 46.9%
WI Write-In 21 0.3%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rachel Reabe Nystrom 2,107 51.1%
NP Don Samuelson 2,012 48.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.2%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rosemary Franzen 2,711 50.9%
NP Gary W. Walters 2,601 48.8%
WI Write-In 17 0.3%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deborah A. Erickson 22,253 99.4%
WI Write-In 131 0.6%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laureen E. Borden 22,948 99.6%
WI Write-In 102 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Ludenia 22,213 99.5%
WI Write-In 108 0.5%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd O. Dahl 13,448 49.9%
NP Eric Klang 13,442 49.9%
WI Write-In 52 0.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald F. Ryan 22,201 99.1%
WI Write-In 197 0.9%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Jacobson 21,422 99.5%
WI Write-In 102 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Waytashek 12,577 60.4%
NP Les A. Degner 8,140 39.1%
WI Write-In 95 0.5%

City of Baxter: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rob Moser 1,819 36.7%
NP James Klein 1,569 31.6%
NP Mark Cross 1,546 31.2%
WI Write-In 28 0.6%

City of Brainerd: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James E. Wallin 2,514 58.8%
NP Robert "Bob" Olson 1,346 31.5%
NP Lance Broch 400 9.4%
WI Write-In 18 0.4%

City of Brainerd: Alderman Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Bevans 491 50.2%
NP Glen E. Nygard 260 26.6%
NP Janice Lambert 220 22.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.8%

City of Brainerd: Alderman Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Nelson Fisher 368 39.9%
NP Julie Sullivan 320 34.7%
NP Lynda Hummel 226 24.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.9%

City of Brainerd: Alderman At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bonnie K. Cumberland 3,113 75.2%
NP Jeff Czeczok 622 15.0%
NP David Leroy Colvin 386 9.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.4%

City of Brainerd: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,009 70.9%
NP No 1,236 29.1%

City of Breezy Point: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joann Weaver 603 57.5%
NP Doug Rach 445 42.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Breezy Point: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Erik Lee 652 39.3%
NP Diane Williams 569 34.3%
NP Gary A. Bakken 422 25.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.9%

City of Crosby: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale J. Sova 324 42.9%
NP Christopher Eric Ryan 169 22.4%
NP Laverne T Booth 137 18.1%
NP Roger Hartung 123 16.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Crosby: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debra J. Shankle 237 16.7%
NP David (Butch) Ferrari 203 14.3%
NP Jim Traylor 196 13.8%
NP Dusty Lee Paul 192 13.5%
NP Chuck McLaughlin 185 13.0%
NP Charles A. Sellers, Jr. 155 10.9%
NP Rose M. Seely 143 10.1%
NP Kevin Hoemke 103 7.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

City of Crosslake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jay Andolshek 1,061 80.9%
NP Dean Eggena 248 18.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Crosslake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Roe 912 37.7%
NP Irene Schultz 561 23.2%
NP Bradley B. Nelson 492 20.3%
NP Dan Miller 452 18.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.1%

City of Cuyuna: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lloyd Brix 71 73.2%
NP Louis Dirkes 24 24.7%
WI Write-In 2 2.1%

City of Cuyuna: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Imberi 66 44.0%
NP Daniel Cruser 64 42.7%
WI Write-In 20 13.3%

City of Deerwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Aulie 209 94.1%
WI Write-In 13 5.9%

City of Deerwood: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Colleen Abear 168 38.5%
NP Thomas J. Nixon 99 22.7%
NP Roger Christensen 82 18.8%
NP Judy M Doonan 63 14.4%
NP David Dimartino 22 5.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

City of Emily: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Pepek 359 90.4%
WI Write-In 38 9.6%

City of Emily: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kent A. Rees 309 84.0%
WI Write-In 59 16.0%

City of Emily: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 249 53.1%
NP No 220 46.9%

City of Emily: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joan C. Hite 333 51.2%
WI Write-In 318 48.8%

City of Fifty Lakes: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Dahlke 203 97.1%
WI Write-In 6 2.9%

City of Fifty Lakes: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth J. Hersey 199 98.0%
WI Write-In 4 2.0%

City of Fifty Lakes: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Les A. Degner 190 52.3%
NP Robert "Bob" Miller 165 45.5%
WI Write-In 8 2.2%

City of Fort Ripley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gale Plante 30 50.8%
NP Michelle Derosier 29 49.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Garrison: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Schley 64 87.7%
WI Write-In 9 12.3%

City of Garrison: City Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cathy Thompson 73 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Garrison: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Polly Williams 69 52.3%
NP Kristi A. Thurmer 57 43.2%
WI Write-In 6 4.5%

City of Ironton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Hicks 212 95.9%
WI Write-In 9 4.1%

City of Ironton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Wynn 172 49.1%
NP Bill Thoms 166 47.4%
WI Write-In 12 3.4%

City of Jenkins: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dwight Heim 101 90.2%
WI Write-In 11 9.8%

City of Jenkins: Council Member Special Election (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Hart 102 79.7%
WI Write-In 26 20.3%

City of Jenkins: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Lubke 107 94.7%
WI Write-In 6 5.3%

City of Manhattan Beach: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 21 53.8%
NP Frederick Gridley 18 46.2%

City of Manhattan Beach: City Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barb Hanson 38 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Manhattan Beach: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlene Yurek 34 51.5%
NP Clyde Brodt 31 47.0%
WI Write-In 1 1.5%

City of Nisswa: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Lehman 843 82.0%
NP Carrie Vukelich 178 17.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.7%

City of Nisswa: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kim Larson 690 43.5%
NP Bill Groves 530 33.4%
NP Paul Withers 352 22.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.8%

City of Pequot Lakes: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cathy Malecha 608 68.2%
NP Justin Bolz-Andolshek 277 31.1%
WI Write-In 7 0.8%

City of Pequot Lakes: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Oraskovich 544 63.5%
NP Mary Pfeiffer 312 36.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Pequot Lakes: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Sjoblad 510 60.6%
NP Jerry Akerson 326 38.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.7%

City of Riverton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 32 100.0%

City of Riverton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 39 65.0%
NP Laura Fairchild 21 35.0%

City of Trommald: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Larson 25 61.0%
NP Jim Hiller 16 39.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Trommald: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Sheppard 33 86.8%
WI Write-In 5 13.2%

City of Trommald: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Pierson 26 38.2%
NP Betty Platisha 20 29.4%
NP Rob Geske 19 27.9%
WI Write-In 3 4.4%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Crow Wing County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results