Saturday, September 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Cass County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Cass County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Demgen 2,314 98.1%
WI Write-In 44 1.9%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Kangas 1,855 97.6%
WI Write-In 45 2.4%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Dowson 2,252 98.1%
WI Write-In 44 1.9%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn "Katie" M. Norby 9,681 99.6%
WI Write-In 42 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Fisher 8,358 71.7%
NP Garr Pemberton 3,267 28.0%
WI Write-In 25 0.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Earl E. Maus 9,816 99.0%
WI Write-In 102 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Kuschel 9,832 99.4%
WI Write-In 56 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harold D Bruns 9,548 99.4%
WI Write-In 62 0.6%

City of Backus: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cloie F. Smith 57 59.4%
NP Lee Sherseth 39 40.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Backus: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul A Haddix 73 41.5%
NP Chuck Dufour 48 27.3%
NP Lori Tijerina 21 11.9%
NP Dorothea (Dee) Hill 16 9.1%
NP Richard Bjorklund 12 6.8%
WI Write-In 6 3.4%

City of Bena: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Stangel 15 68.2%
WI Write-In 7 31.8%

City of Bena: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Finn 18 43.9%
NP Pat Rooney 16 39.0%
WI Write-In 7 17.1%

City of Bena: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Boy River: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Fogle 5 83.3%
WI Write-In 1 16.7%

City of Boy River: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Fogle 6 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Boy River: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Tellstrom 6 37.5%
NP Robert W. Fredrickson 6 37.5%
WI Write-In 4 25.0%

City of Cass Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Laduke 77 41.6%
NP Vern Raehsler 44 23.8%
NP Michiko Arima 39 21.1%
NP Jason Londgren 20 10.8%
WI Write-In 5 2.7%

City of Cass Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arthur Schumaker 80 25.6%
NP Ricky L. Haaland 67 21.4%
NP Dorsey Showen 57 18.2%
NP Eleanor Lucky Kirkpatrick 57 18.2%
NP Angela M. Polman 48 15.3%
WI Write-In 4 1.3%

City of Chickamaw Beach: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald A. Vanvorst 49 98.0%
WI Write-In 1 2.0%

City of Chickamaw Beach: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Owen Johnson 52 55.9%
NP Wayne Sherwood 38 40.9%
WI Write-In 3 3.2%

City of East Gull Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Ruttger 393 54.7%
NP Martin Carlson 306 42.6%
WI Write-In 19 2.6%

Town of Fairview Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David M. Rasinski 322 97.6%
WI Write-In 8 2.4%

City of Federal Dam: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 27 100.0%

City of Federal Dam: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Annie White 20 60.6%
NP Sue Nord 13 39.4%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Federal Dam: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leona A. O'Neal 29 52.7%
NP Darcy Tonga 21 38.2%
WI Write-In 5 9.1%

City of Hackensack: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eugene "Curley" Franzwa 78 28.0%
NP Ron Johnston 71 25.4%
NP Mike Caterino 70 25.1%
NP Mel Rateike 60 21.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Hiram Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Hughes 192 99.0%
WI Write-In 2 1.0%

Town of Hiram Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather Roensch 181 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Lake Shore: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John R Terwilliger 340 57.1%
NP Don McFarland 130 21.8%
NP John Bukovich 121 20.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

City of Lake Shore: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicki (Holsapple) Lamere 322 32.1%
NP Doug Miller 310 30.9%
NP Bill Meyers 195 19.4%
NP Gil Ponsness 168 16.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.9%

City of Longville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cheryl Kroeker 68 88.3%
WI Write-In 9 11.7%

City of Longville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don M. David 71 75.5%
WI Write-In 23 24.5%

City of Motley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Konrad Alexander 133 58.8%
NP Patrick O'Regan 76 33.6%
NP Bob Jenkins 15 6.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.9%

City of Motley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Sampson 139 41.7%
NP Nancy Nieken 118 35.4%
NP John P Smith 70 21.0%
WI Write-In 6 1.8%

City of Pillager: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Greenheck 121 96.8%
WI Write-In 4 3.2%

City of Pillager: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Katie Eastman 83 64.8%
NP Rick K Abear 45 35.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Pillager: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bret Mattheisen 101 52.6%
NP Cora Schlieve 86 44.8%
WI Write-In 5 2.6%

City of Pine River: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Sabas 213 70.5%
NP Joe Marcum 89 29.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Pine River: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronnie Derksen 250 98.0%
WI Write-In 5 2.0%

City of Pine River: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patty Melby 230 58.5%
NP Gary McCord 159 40.5%
WI Write-In 4 1.0%

City of Remer: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Gravelle 89 46.4%
NP Michelle Pepin 62 32.3%
WI Write-In 41 21.4%

Town of Shingobee Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Fagerman 706 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.8%

City of Walker: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Walhof 373 94.9%
WI Write-In 20 5.1%

City of Walker: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela J. Worth 254 36.7%
NP Pat Finney 244 35.3%
WI Write-In 194 28.0%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Cass County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results