Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Carver County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Carver County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gayle Degler 2,742 51.3%
NP Brian Lundquist 2,590 48.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.3%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Maluchnik 4,156 55.6%
NP Gary Delaney 3,289 44.0%
WI Write-In 35 0.5%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James (Jim) Ische 3,033 52.2%
NP Bruce Schwichtenberg 2,768 47.6%
WI Write-In 12 0.2%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Byron "Bud" Olson 28,447 98.5%
WI Write-In 431 1.5%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Fahey 27,414 99.2%
WI Write-In 212 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Zabel 26,544 99.5%
WI Write-In 129 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Burandt 26,285 99.6%
WI Write-In 108 0.4%

Town of Benton Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Widmer 374 97.7%
WI Write-In 9 2.3%

Town of Benton Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Bruesehoff 383 98.5%
WI Write-In 6 1.5%

City of Carver: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Weygand 913 92.7%
WI Write-In 72 7.3%

City of Carver: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kerry Peterson 486 50.8%
NP Thomas Dahl 461 48.2%
WI Write-In 10 1.0%

City of Carver: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cindy Monroe 645 37.3%
NP Mary Williamson 579 33.5%
NP Glen Henry 485 28.0%
WI Write-In 21 1.2%

City of Chanhassen: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Furlong 7,892 98.3%
WI Write-In 134 1.7%

City of Chanhassen: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicki Ernst 4,520 32.3%
NP Bryan Litsey 3,119 22.3%
NP Jerry A. McDonald 2,793 19.9%
NP Deborah S. Lloyd 2,543 18.1%
NP William Graham Ahern 932 6.7%
WI Write-In 105 0.7%

City of Chaska: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary F. Van Eyll 6,158 96.7%
WI Write-In 212 3.3%

City of Chaska: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gino Businaro 1,301 98.7%
WI Write-In 17 1.3%

City of Chaska: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Schulz 798 65.0%
NP John B. Varone 423 34.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.5%

City of Cologne: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara J. Swanson 359 90.4%
WI Write-In 38 9.6%

City of Cologne: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Meyer 328 48.4%
NP Bernie J. Shambour 321 47.3%
WI Write-In 29 4.3%

City of Hamburg: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 103 100.0%

City of Hamburg: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Trebesch 134 44.7%
NP Brian Cummiskey 123 41.0%
WI Write-In 43 14.3%

City of Mayer: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chris Capaul 443 95.5%
WI Write-In 21 4.5%

City of Mayer: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Stanley 215 51.2%
NP Allen Pedersen 195 46.4%
WI Write-In 10 2.4%

City of Mayer: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Dodge 304 37.2%
NP Myron Taylor, Sr. 205 25.1%
NP Bryan Geruntho 156 19.1%
NP Douglas Alan Moorhead 137 16.8%
WI Write-In 15 1.8%

City of New Germany: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP C. Pete Pederson 112 88.9%
WI Write-In 14 11.1%

City of New Germany: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 30 100.0%

City of New Germany: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Vanlith 110 71.0%
WI Write-In 45 29.0%

City of Norwood Young America: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lavonne Kroells 945 93.8%
WI Write-In 63 6.3%

City of Norwood Young America: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sarah Molnau 743 37.7%
NP Butch Potter 602 30.6%
NP Timothy Neubarth 601 30.5%
WI Write-In 24 1.2%

City of Victoria: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Hershberger Thun 2,215 95.0%
WI Write-In 116 5.0%

City of Victoria: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Amundsen 1,946 49.1%
NP Jim Paulsen 1,933 48.8%
WI Write-In 83 2.1%

City of Waconia: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Schiffman 2,894 97.0%
WI Write-In 89 3.0%

City of Waconia: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chris Parpart 821 56.8%
NP Pete Tonsager 605 41.8%
WI Write-In 20 1.4%

City of Waconia: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lorri Ague 818 53.1%
NP Larry Millender 716 46.5%
WI Write-In 7 0.5%

City of Watertown: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP K. J. McDonald 897 61.9%
NP Kim Thomas Emon 529 36.5%
WI Write-In 22 1.5%

City of Watertown: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Geiger 1,175 97.6%
WI Write-In 29 2.4%

City of Watertown: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven A. Duske 1,082 48.3%
NP Earline King 1,044 46.6%
WI Write-In 113 5.0%

Town of Young America Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Trick 337 98.8%
WI Write-In 4 1.2%

Town of Young America Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Wroge 340 99.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.6%

Town of Young America Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curtis Wolter 330 96.8%
WI Write-In 11 3.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Carver County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results