Thursday, November 27, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Carlton County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Carlton County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marv Bodie 1,773 60.5%
NP Will Doty 1,155 39.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gordon V. Aanerud 1,743 55.0%
NP Linda G. Stevens 1,408 44.5%
WI Write-In 16 0.5%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul G. Gassert 12,531 99.3%
WI Write-In 86 0.7%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Lake 11,676 84.9%
NP Wally Dupuis 2,062 15.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.1%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas H. Pertler 12,148 99.3%
WI Write-In 85 0.7%

County Coroner
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ricard Puumala 12,345 99.1%
WI Write-In 115 0.9%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry B. Sampson 11,902 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Hubert M. Loy 11,543 99.6%
WI Write-In 52 0.4%

City of Barnum: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shane McKellep 142 68.6%
NP Teresa A. Lovald Aka "Terri Love" 58 28.0%
WI Write-In 7 3.4%

City of Barnum: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Knight 177 95.7%
WI Write-In 8 4.3%

City of Barnum: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Barnum: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 120 56.6%
NP No 92 43.4%

City of Barnum: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Goodwin 160 49.7%
NP Jim Benson 156 48.4%
WI Write-In 6 1.9%

City of Carlton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis "Denny" Randelin 265 94.0%
WI Write-In 17 6.0%

City of Carlton: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leola D. Rodd 278 98.9%
WI Write-In 3 1.1%

City of Carlton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kirk W. Johnson 245 51.6%
NP Norman L. Johnson 228 48.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

City of Cloquet: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Ahlgren 3,945 96.5%
WI Write-In 143 3.5%

City of Cloquet: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Erik J. Blesener 565 52.1%
NP Kelly M. Riihiluoma 516 47.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

City of Cloquet: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Bjerkness 446 60.4%
NP Donald H. Walsh 292 39.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cloquet: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Herbert L. (Herb) Johnson 378 54.5%
NP Brenda Demers 312 45.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.6%

City of Cromwell: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard L. Huhta 59 72.8%
WI Write-In 22 27.2%

City of Cromwell: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cromwell: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Borglund 59 37.8%
NP Phillip Lippo 47 30.1%
NP Sam Clark 46 29.5%
WI Write-In 4 2.6%

City of Kettle River: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 64 100.0%

City of Kettle River: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Kettle River: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 105 100.0%

City of Moose Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted Shaw 526 98.3%
WI Write-In 9 1.7%

City of Moose Lake: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Moose Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William J. Carlson 358 39.0%
NP Curt Yort 327 35.6%
NP Stanley "Stan" Jensen 222 24.2%
WI Write-In 12 1.3%

City of Scanlon: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Putnam 239 56.5%
NP Marshall J. Johnson 175 41.4%
WI Write-In 9 2.1%

City of Scanlon: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Scanlon: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Limmer 327 53.1%
NP Eugene H. Kohn 271 44.0%
WI Write-In 18 2.9%

City of Thomson: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry St. Germain 56 86.2%
WI Write-In 9 13.8%

City of Thomson: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donna Hagenah 58 92.1%
WI Write-In 5 7.9%

City of Thomson: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather MacDonald 54 49.5%
NP Karen Hughes 51 46.8%
WI Write-In 4 3.7%

City of Wrenshall: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Brownie 119 74.4%
WI Write-In 41 25.6%

City of Wrenshall: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Trude 109 68.6%
NP Gerald Tschida 48 30.2%
WI Write-In 2 1.3%

City of Wrenshall: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Ziebarth 119 40.2%
NP Claudine "C.J." Van Guilder 74 25.0%
NP Jeffrey Baker 70 23.6%
WI Write-In 33 11.1%

City of Wright: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis P. Johnson 34 94.4%
WI Write-In 2 5.6%

City of Wright: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 5 100.0%

City of Wright: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn Black 30 40.5%
NP John Anderson 29 39.2%
NP Jeff Hassel 13 17.6%
WI Write-In 2 2.7%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Carlton County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results