Monday, September 16, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Blue Earth County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Blue Earth County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Colleen Landkamer 3,261 98.4%
WI Write-In 54 1.6%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom McLaughlin 4,272 99.0%
WI Write-In 44 1.0%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Will Purvis 3,012 61.2%
NP Gordon Kuznia 1,895 38.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.3%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Peterson 21,537 98.7%
WI Write-In 293 1.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ross E. Arneson 20,904 99.0%
WI Write-In 202 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Rollings 20,716 99.1%
WI Write-In 189 0.9%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William "Bill" Gardner 20,823 99.4%
WI Write-In 122 0.6%

City of Amboy: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley K. Schwarz 224 90.3%
NP Scott Strehlo 23 9.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

City of Amboy: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Boeck 217 51.1%
NP Marvin Kammerlander 208 48.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Eagle Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Auringer 745 97.6%
WI Write-In 18 2.4%

City of Eagle Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Aaron Hager 469 35.7%
NP Scot O. Quist 362 27.6%
NP Rick Rosenbauer 241 18.4%
NP John Douglas 217 16.5%
WI Write-In 24 1.8%

City of Good Thunder: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert J. Anderson 148 56.9%
NP Ron Kaul 106 40.8%
WI Write-In 6 2.3%

City of Good Thunder: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arlen Ostermann 134 27.5%
NP Sarah Karels 115 23.6%
NP Russ Brase 89 18.3%
NP Scott M. Stoltzman 72 14.8%
NP Terri Kidd 41 8.4%
NP Bill Gates 34 7.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

City of Lake Crystal: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Ahrenstorff 834 84.2%
WI Write-In 156 15.8%

City of Lake Crystal: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicky Chesney 630 36.4%
NP Roger Hoechst 541 31.3%
NP Mike Grabow 444 25.6%
WI Write-In 116 6.7%

City of Lake Crystal: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anthony C. Jaspers 804 48.8%
NP Ryan B. Magnus 794 48.2%
WI Write-In 49 3.0%

City of Madison Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth Reichel 244 53.3%
NP Clell Hemphill 209 45.6%
WI Write-In 5 1.1%

City of Madison Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Howard 235 28.8%
NP Patrick Fasnacht 225 27.5%
NP Sandy Anderson 203 24.8%
NP Lisa Weinandt 149 18.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.6%

City of Mankato: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Brady 11,376 97.1%
WI Write-In 345 2.9%

City of Mankato: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 1,315 52.7%
NP Joe Frederick 1,181 47.3%

City of Mankato: Council Member Ward-W-05
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Considine 1,229 56.1%
NP Michael Lagerquist 942 43.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.9%

City of Mankato: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 9,780 69.2%
NP No 4,359 30.8%

City of Mankato: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 10,221 75.3%
NP No 3,353 24.7%

City of Mapleton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Swanson 534 79.5%
NP Roberta Warneke 137 20.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Mapleton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Etherington 418 34.0%
NP Judd Schultz 334 27.2%
NP Andrea Johnson 242 19.7%
NP Kenneth Warner 229 18.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.5%

City of Minnesota Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce A Beyer 310 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Minnesota Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joan M Proehl 211 32.8%
NP Richard M Staloch 168 26.1%
NP Lonnie A Stenzel 165 25.6%
NP John H Volz 100 15.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Pemberton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 50 54.3%
NP Gary Lienke 42 45.7%

City of Pemberton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather Ehlke 59 33.5%
WI Write-In 41 23.3%
NP Cheryl Huber 28 15.9%
NP Michelle Quiram 27 15.3%
NP Eleanor J. Lienke 21 11.9%

City of St. Clair: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian A. Lynch 329 99.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.9%

City of St. Clair: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Hughes 306 86.4%
WI Write-In 48 13.6%

City of Skyline: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 143 100.0%

City of Skyline: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 250 100.0%

City of Vernon Center: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Peterson 136 80.5%
NP Karl "Doc" Lisowski 27 16.0%
WI Write-In 6 3.6%

City of Vernon Center: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Oppegard 125 39.9%
NP Leah Davis 122 39.0%
NP Jeremy Giefer 62 19.8%
WI Write-In 4 1.3%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Blue Earth County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results