Thursday, July 24, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Benton County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Benton County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph (Joe) Wollak 1,659 52.0%
NP Daniel Lieser 1,520 47.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim McMahon 1,418 53.6%
NP Duane Grandy 1,222 46.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joan Neyssen 6,892 53.3%
NP Karri A. Thorsten 5,984 46.3%
WI Write-In 48 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marilyn J. Novak 11,571 99.6%
WI Write-In 43 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Bennett 6,948 51.1%
NP Pete Peter Skwira 6,605 48.6%
WI Write-In 32 0.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert J. Raupp 11,286 99.5%
WI Write-In 55 0.5%

County Coroner
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clifford Stiles, Md 11,381 99.3%
WI Write-In 86 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph G. Jordan 11,205 99.6%
WI Write-In 49 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Johnson 11,273 99.7%
WI Write-In 35 0.3%

City of Foley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Blaszak 460 53.2%
NP Kristoffer (Scoop) Koscielniak 378 43.7%
WI Write-In 27 3.1%

City of Foley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Youso 486 30.0%
NP Tom Dombrovski 396 24.4%
NP William Bronder 392 24.2%
NP Don Otto 329 20.3%
WI Write-In 17 1.0%

City of Gilman: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kip Averill 73 85.9%
WI Write-In 12 14.1%

City of Gilman: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Foss 78 94.0%
WI Write-In 5 6.0%

City of Gilman: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Lieser 83 95.4%
WI Write-In 4 4.6%

City of Gilman: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Templin 57 57.0%
NP Antonia Beehler 39 39.0%
WI Write-In 4 4.0%

City of Rice: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mitch (Michael) Fiedler 243 53.2%
NP Nancy Anderson 209 45.7%
WI Write-In 5 1.1%

City of Rice: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Skroch 248 31.3%
NP David Thene 210 26.5%
NP Rebecca (Becky) Kay 170 21.4%
NP Gene Vouk 162 20.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

City of Ronneby: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen F. Witham 20 87.0%
WI Write-In 3 13.0%

City of Ronneby: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Annette Brenny 21 95.5%
WI Write-In 1 4.5%

City of Ronneby: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brandon Sweeter 16 39.0%
NP Donna Albright 11 26.8%
NP Kaurina Sweeter 11 26.8%
WI Write-In 3 7.3%

City of St. Cloud: Council Member Ward-W-05 Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Peter Bragelman 16,523 98.7%
WI Write-In 223 1.3%

City of St. Cloud: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 10,810 51.1%
NP No 10,335 48.9%

City of St. Cloud: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 12,001 56.8%
NP No 9,140 43.2%

City of St. Cloud: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 12,722 63.4%
NP No 7,350 36.6%

City of Sartell: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim O'Driscoll 4,264 98.2%
WI Write-In 77 1.8%

City of Sartell: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Hennes 1,931 45.5%
NP Robin Froelich 1,384 32.6%
NP Todd N. Philippi 498 11.7%
NP Steven Schwartz 412 9.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.4%

City of Sartell: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,196 82.5%
NP No 890 17.5%

City of Sartell: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,202 83.4%
NP No 838 16.6%

City of Sartell: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,200 83.1%
NP No 854 16.9%

City of Sartell: City Question 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,969 79.4%
NP No 1,032 20.6%

City of Sartell: City Question 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,106 82.6%
NP No 863 17.4%

City of Sartell: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Lynch 2,478 31.9%
NP David Peterson 1,460 18.8%
NP Tom Beutel 1,361 17.5%
NP Tom Piasecki 1,289 16.6%
NP Bob Faust 1,097 14.1%
WI Write-In 76 1.0%

City of Sauk Rapids: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,053 70.9%
NP No 1,256 29.1%

City of Sauk Rapids: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,121 73.6%
NP No 1,121 26.4%

City of Sauk Rapids: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,156 74.6%
NP No 1,074 25.4%

City of Sauk Rapids: City Question 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 2,302 54.9%
NP No 1,893 45.1%

City of Sauk Rapids: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Gunderson 2,193 31.2%
NP Paul F Weber 1,740 24.8%
NP Dave Saunders 1,713 24.4%
NP Matthew Heinen Jr 1,320 18.8%
WI Write-In 55 0.8%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Benton County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results