Saturday, August 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Anoka County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Anoka County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis D. Berg 10,084 59.6%
NP Terri Cleveland 6,778 40.0%
WI Write-In 68 0.4%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dick Lang 10,767 59.1%
NP Larry Peterson 7,405 40.6%
WI Write-In 60 0.3%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robyn West 8,706 51.7%
NP Dick Swanson 8,057 47.8%
WI Write-In 79 0.5%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Kordiak 13,187 98.3%
WI Write-In 222 1.7%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Andersohn 97,215 98.7%
WI Write-In 1,314 1.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert (Bob) Johnson 93,879 99.1%
WI Write-In 889 0.9%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandra Delaforest 41,572 43.5%
NP Scott R. Bromley 30,016 31.4%
NP Ernie Larsen 23,391 24.5%
WI Write-In 656 0.7%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Jo Truchon 56,306 60.3%
NP Jason D. Caesar 36,412 39.0%
WI Write-In 636 0.7%

City of Andover: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Gamache 9,384 81.6%
NP Richard Kulkey 2,077 18.1%
WI Write-In 45 0.4%

City of Andover: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 6,794 53.9%
NP No 5,818 46.1%

City of Andover: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Trude 4,914 24.2%
NP Don Jacobson 4,650 22.9%
NP Dave Blackstad 3,939 19.4%
NP Val Holthus 2,623 12.9%
NP Brian Haugen 2,606 12.8%
NP Elysia Fourniea 1,481 7.3%
WI Write-In 76 0.4%

City of Anoka: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bjorn E. Skogquist 3,466 55.9%
NP Steve Schmidt 2,721 43.9%
WI Write-In 13 0.2%

City of Anoka: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Weaver 2,780 27.9%
NP Carl Anderson 2,433 24.4%
NP Aaron Barr 2,412 24.2%
NP Borgie Bonthuis 2,296 23.0%
WI Write-In 54 0.5%

City of Bethel: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edwin S. Johnson 124 88.6%
WI Write-In 16 11.4%

City of Bethel: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry L. Whiteis 127 73.8%
WI Write-In 45 26.2%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wes Hovland 2,659 59.7%
NP Terry Michnowski 1,764 39.6%
WI Write-In 29 0.7%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Clark 5,534 97.9%
WI Write-In 119 2.1%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Katherine Kolb 2,932 63.7%
NP Paul Herold 1,630 35.4%
WI Write-In 43 0.9%

City of Centerville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Capra 1,157 94.3%
WI Write-In 70 5.7%

City of Centerville: City Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Paar 810 63.6%
NP Ben Fehrenbacher 459 36.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

City of Centerville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Lee 551 23.1%
NP Linda Broussard 501 21.0%
NP Linda Merkel 495 20.8%
NP D. Love 488 20.5%
NP Rick Terway 334 14.0%
WI Write-In 16 0.7%

City of Columbia Heights: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Peterson 3,408 51.4%
NP Joseph S. Sturdevant 3,169 47.8%
WI Write-In 55 0.8%

City of Columbia Heights: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 3,892 59.8%
NP Yes 2,621 40.2%

City of Columbia Heights: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tami Ericson Diehm 3,955 35.4%
NP Bruce Kelzenberg 3,235 29.0%
NP Ted Landwehr 2,480 22.2%
NP Kevin Bumgardner 1,441 12.9%
WI Write-In 60 0.5%

City of Columbus: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mel Mettler 1,110 56.7%
NP Mike Wood 840 42.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.4%

City of Columbus: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Renae Fry 1,129 36.8%
NP Mark Walsh 971 31.7%
NP Dave Povolny 920 30.0%
WI Write-In 45 1.5%

City of Columbus: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Duraine 1,247 42.5%
NP Denny Peterson 833 28.4%
NP Myron Organ 814 27.8%
WI Write-In 38 1.3%

City of Coon Rapids: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Howe 17,405 97.9%
WI Write-In 375 2.1%

City of Coon Rapids: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul J. Johnson 2,148 57.1%
NP Bill Kiecker 1,584 42.1%
WI Write-In 29 0.8%

City of Coon Rapids: Council Member Ward-W-05
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Sanders 1,917 60.2%
NP Sean Novack 1,241 39.0%
WI Write-In 27 0.8%

City of East Bethel: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Hunter 2,532 66.9%
NP Greg Buschmann 1,229 32.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.6%

City of East Bethel: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Klein 1,939 30.8%
NP Kathy Paavola 1,502 23.9%
NP Paul Ramacher 1,496 23.8%
NP Tim Landborg 1,322 21.0%
WI Write-In 35 0.6%

City of Fridley: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Saefke 1,698 57.7%
NP Del D. Jenkins 1,215 41.3%
WI Write-In 30 1.0%

City of Fridley: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dolores M. Varichak 1,642 54.6%
NP Pam Reynolds 1,348 44.8%
WI Write-In 19 0.6%

City of Fridley: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ann Bolkcom 1,507 58.4%
NP Al Stahlberg 1,061 41.1%
WI Write-In 13 0.5%

City of Fridley: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 5,134 50.5%
NP No 5,029 49.5%

City of Ham Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Meunier 3,002 48.6%
NP Gary W. Kirkeide 2,627 42.6%
NP Dougie Schoumaker 530 8.6%
WI Write-In 12 0.2%

City of Ham Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Braastad 4,120 38.4%
NP Diane Theodorski 2,753 25.7%
NP Farrell Tuohy 1,871 17.4%
NP Lisa Schoumaker (Plumley) 1,005 9.4%
NP David Kokott 938 8.7%
WI Write-In 37 0.3%

City of Hilltop: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Murphy 158 70.2%
NP Mike Lindstrom 61 27.1%
WI Write-In 6 2.7%

City of Hilltop: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Johnson 180 56.6%
NP James Shear 131 41.2%
WI Write-In 7 2.2%

City of Lexington: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Valenta 495 97.4%
WI Write-In 13 2.6%

City of Lexington: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara J. Mahr 286 30.5%
NP Betty J. Bailey 265 28.3%
NP Russ Baker 258 27.5%
NP Gary Burian 120 12.8%
WI Write-In 9 1.0%

City of Lino Lakes: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 6,437 87.3%
NP No 937 12.7%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Howard Holm 1,588 97.6%
WI Write-In 39 2.4%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat D
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert C. Johnson 920 50.4%
NP Rudi E. McCurdy 896 49.0%
WI Write-In 11 0.6%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicki L. Erickson 1,620 98.2%
WI Write-In 30 1.8%

City of Oak Grove: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Iund 1,752 54.2%
NP Oscar Olson 1,467 45.4%
WI Write-In 15 0.5%

City of Oak Grove: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Wylie 1,382 24.3%
NP Kristen Anderson 1,203 21.1%
NP Ron Sivigny 829 14.5%
NP Scott Lawrence 600 10.5%
NP Wayne McNally 485 8.5%
NP Annette West 459 8.1%
NP Shawn Johnson 428 7.5%
NP Louis P. Leiberg 294 5.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.3%

City of Ramsey: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David W. Elvig 1,323 58.8%
NP Eric Zaetsch 923 41.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

City of Ramsey: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John P. Dehen 930 57.9%
NP Al Pearson 667 41.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.6%

City of Ramsey: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matt Look 4,621 62.3%
NP Todd Cook 2,762 37.3%
WI Write-In 31 0.4%

City of St. Francis: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Dressen 1,887 96.5%
WI Write-In 68 3.5%

City of St. Francis: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leroy Schaffer 1,074 29.7%
NP Tim Brown 788 21.8%
NP Kerry Schoer 669 18.5%
NP Trent Blake 458 12.7%
NP Malcolm P. Beck 339 9.4%
NP John Hane 252 7.0%
WI Write-In 34 0.9%

City of Spring Lake Park: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Nelson 1,337 50.9%
NP Harley Wells 1,231 46.8%
WI Write-In 60 2.3%

City of Spring Lake Park: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Dahl 1,235 28.1%
NP Jeanne Mason 1,052 23.9%
NP Joy Talso 956 21.7%
NP Robert L. White 612 13.9%
NP Bobbi Butler 489 11.1%
WI Write-In 53 1.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Anoka County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results