Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Yellow Medicine County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Yellow Medicine County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,795 57.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,868 38.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 148 3.1% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 19 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 19 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,429 71.5% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,302 27.2% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 61 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 3,218 66.6% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 1,617 33.4% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Aaron Peterson 981 53.2% 9,030 57.1%
R Mike Bredeck 861 46.7% 6,765 42.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 20b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lyle Koenen 1,744 58.5% 8,673 57.1%
R Scott Vanbinsbergen 1,235 41.4% 6,512 42.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,259 46.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,258 46.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 273 5.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 33 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 15 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 13 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,358 49.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,058 43.0% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 239 5.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 130 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,505 52.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,971 41.5% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 178 3.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 93 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,595 54.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,896 40.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 186 3.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 64 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,267.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,503 51.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,377 48.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,286 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,155 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,145 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,741 63.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,583 36.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,149 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 4,400 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 4,155 99.8% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 4,160 99.7% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 11 0.3% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Yellow Medicine County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results