Monday, September 1, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Wright County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wright County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 23,518 49.5% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 22,162 46.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,480 3.1% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 155 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 146 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 25,664 54.3% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 18,059 38.2% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 3,500 7.4% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 34 0.1% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 18 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Dille 3,999 57.0% 19,654 61.9%
DFL Hal Kimball 3,016 43.0% 12,054 38.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Senator District 19 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Amy T. Koch 23,456 61.4% 23,524 61.4%
DFL Todd Edward Ketchel 14,715 38.5% 14,780 38.5%
WI Write-In 39 0.1% 39 0.1%

State Senator District 32 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Warren Limmer 518 62.0% 21,737 58.1%
DFL John Olson 317 37.9% 15,666 41.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Representative District 18b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dean Urdahl 4,128 58.3% 8,860 52.9%
DFL Dave Detert 2,944 41.6% 7,869 47.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 19a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bruce Anderson 10,191 58.2% 10,191 58.2%
DFL Millie Vetsch 7,309 41.7% 7,309 41.7%
WI Write-In 20 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 19b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 12,401 60.7% 12,469 60.6%
DFL Chris Brazelton 8,014 39.2% 8,077 39.3%
WI Write-In 26 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 32a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joyce Peppin 559 65.4% 13,977 64.8%
DFL Grace Baltich 295 34.5% 7,591 35.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 28,065 59.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 16,397 34.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 2,551 5.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 214 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 143 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 80 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 25,831 55.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 17,346 37.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,744 3.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 1,247 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 31 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 23,110 50.9% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 19,557 43.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 2,014 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 727 1.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 36 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 23,929 52.4% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 19,154 41.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 1,908 4.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 679 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 30 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,546.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 28,350 59.4% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 19,377 40.6% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 31,245 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 217 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 29,883 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 202 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 29,655 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 213 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 18,091 53.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 15,733 46.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 91 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 29,808 99.3% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 203 0.7% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 29,525 99.3% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 200 0.7% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 29,421 99.4% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 191 0.6% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 29,390 99.3% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 195 0.7% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 29,540 99.2% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 229 0.8% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 29,233 99.3% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 197 0.7% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 29,316 99.3% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 192 0.7% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 29,359 99.4% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 188 0.6% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 29,205 99.3% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 202 0.7% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 29,078 99.4% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 189 0.6% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 29,009 99.3% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 201 0.7% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 29,126 99.3% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 213 0.7% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wright County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results