Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Winona County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Winona County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 11,183 56.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 7,493 38.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 768 3.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 145 0.7% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 79 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 11,458 58.2% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 8,194 41.6% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 33 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 28 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Steve Murphy 3,146 50.2% 17,511 54.3%
R Steve Drazkowski 3,107 49.6% 14,627 45.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 68 0.2%
WI Steve Wilson 2 0.0% 64 0.2%

State Senator District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sharon Erickson Ropes 7,129 53.6% 14,270 46.7%
R Brenda B. Johnson 4,482 33.7% 10,802 35.4%
IND Kevin Kelleher 1,664 12.5% 5,428 17.8%
WI Write-In 25 0.2% 30 0.1%

State Representative District 28b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Sviggum 3,555 56.9% 9,677 60.8%
DFL Jeffrey W. Flaten 2,683 42.9% 6,214 39.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 31a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gene Pelowski, Jr. 9,253 70.3% 9,839 69.8%
R Lewie Reiman 3,874 29.4% 4,216 29.9%
WI Write-In 33 0.3% 36 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 9,670 49.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 8,430 42.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,197 6.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 205 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 151 0.8% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 48 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 9,134 47.8% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 8,205 42.9% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,179 6.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 578 3.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 18 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 9,382 49.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 7,784 41.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 1,021 5.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 615 3.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 22 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 10,078 53.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 7,354 39.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 948 5.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 479 2.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 8,568.8% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 10,431 52.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 9,495 47.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 14,692 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 68 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 14,294 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 14,171 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 8,415 55.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,853 44.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 39 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 14,171 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 60 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 14,185 99.6% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 59 0.4% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 14,664 99.1% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 130 0.9% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 14,097 99.5% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 65 0.5% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 14,192 99.6% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 61 0.4% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 14,964 99.1% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 130 0.9% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 14,068 99.5% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 69 0.5% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Winona County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results