Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Wilkin County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wilkin County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,407 50.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,238 44.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 149 5.3% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 9 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 4 0.1% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 2,081 74.3% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 696 24.8% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 24 0.9% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 09 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Langseth 1,907 68.4% 20,353 69.8%
R Paul Holle 875 31.4% 8,771 30.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 09b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Marquart 2,154 77.0% 12,291 77.0%
R Angie Holle 643 23.0% 3,666 23.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,603 57.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,037 36.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 136 4.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 18 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 11 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 2 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,317 48.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,091 40.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 165 6.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 138 5.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,328 49.6% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,166 43.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 127 4.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 55 2.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,303 48.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,223 45.4% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 126 4.7% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 39 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,657 58.6% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,173 41.4% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,307 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,236 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,236 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,409 59.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 947 40.2% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,230 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 2,247 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 2,226 99.6% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.4% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 2,229 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wilkin County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results