Sunday, April 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Watonwan County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Watonwan County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,495 54.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,878 41.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 172 3.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 16 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 10 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 2,331 51.2% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,214 48.7% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Frederickson 887 49.6% 17,262 59.7%
DFL Margie A. Hoyt 733 41.0% 9,813 33.9%
IP Brian Bretzman 168 9.4% 1,810 6.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Senator District 24 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julie A. Rosen 1,701 63.0% 19,579 62.2%
DFL David Wertjes 995 36.9% 11,880 37.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 27 0.1%

State Representative District 21b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Brad Finstad 957 52.9% 8,460 54.7%
DFL Robert Skillings, Jr. 850 47.0% 6,986 45.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 24a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Gunther 1,626 60.1% 9,905 66.3%
DFL Norma Schmitt 1,077 39.8% 5,007 33.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,197 48.0% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,026 44.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 288 6.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 34 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 13 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 13 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,184 48.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,962 43.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 177 4.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 147 3.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,072 46.7% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,068 46.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 232 5.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 61 1.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,249 50.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,919 43.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 204 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 61 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 19,585.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,441 53.0% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,168 47.0% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,753 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,640 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,611 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,143 55.4% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,722 44.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,623 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 3,622 99.8% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 3,673 99.8% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 3,636 99.8% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Watonwan County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results