Saturday, November 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Washington County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Washington County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57,563 55.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 42,910 41.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 3,298 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 344 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 196 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 35 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 7,812 51.7% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 6,670 44.2% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 610 4.0% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 126 0.0%

U.S. House - District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Betty McCollum 12,529 63.6% 172,096 69.5%
R Obi Sium 7,129 36.2% 74,797 30.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.2% 572 0.2%
WI Tom Fiske 0 0.0% 1 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 31,649 46.2% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 31,553 46.1% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 5,247 7.7% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 53 0.1% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 52 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ray Vandeveer 16,998 51.5% 21,472 52.4%
DFL David Francis 15,975 48.4% 19,455 47.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.1% 46 0.1%

State Senator District 55 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Charles "Chuck" Wiger 7,352 65.6% 20,972 66.9%
R Pete Fehlen 3,843 34.3% 10,319 32.9%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 45 0.1%

State Senator District 56 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Saltzman 19,936 52.9% 19,936 52.9%
R Brian Leclair 17,711 47.0% 17,711 47.0%
WI Write-In 26 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Senator District 57 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Katie Sieben 12,421 64.1% 20,798 65.0%
R Ron Kath 6,921 35.7% 11,189 35.0%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 52a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Dettmer 6,632 56.7% 10,791 55.0%
DFL Rob Rapheal 5,058 43.2% 8,794 44.9%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 52b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Matt Dean 11,149 51.8% 11,149 51.8%
DFL Jason Gonnion 10,345 48.1% 10,345 48.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.0% 10 0.0%

State Representative District 55b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Nora Slawik 7,322 65.8% 10,497 66.2%
R Damon Dolton 3,798 34.1% 5,344 33.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 25 0.2%

State Representative District 56a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Julie Bunn 9,214 50.6% 9,214 50.6%
R Mike Charron 8,970 49.3% 8,970 49.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 56b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Marsha Swails 10,039 51.1% 10,039 51.1%
R Karen Klinzing 9,591 48.8% 9,591 48.8%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 57a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Karla Bigham 6,506 59.5% 8,647 60.6%
R Kellie Eigenheer 3,813 34.9% 4,783 33.5%
IP Lewis Stein 588 5.4% 807 5.7%
WI Write-In 21 0.2% 22 0.2%

State Representative District 57b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Denny McNamara 4,516 54.6% 9,737 55.2%
DFL Eileen Weber 3,476 42.1% 7,344 41.6%
IP George Bateman 264 3.2% 542 3.1%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 53,879 51.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 41,692 39.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 8,041 7.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 314 0.3% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 301 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 132 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 34 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 47,289 47.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 46,139 46.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 3,297 3.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 3,103 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 50 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 51,598 51.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 42,757 42.7% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 4,023 4.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 1,714 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 49 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 50,505 50.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 44,344 44.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 4,085 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 1,528 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 47 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 4,727.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 57,329 54.7% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 47,524 45.3% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 62,744 99.1% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 558 0.9% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 60,072 99.2% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 494 0.8% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 59,692 99.2% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 475 0.8% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 39,805 55.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 31,439 44.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 200 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 59,385 99.2% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 474 0.8% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 58,376 99.3% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 435 0.7% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 58,228 99.3% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 413 0.7% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 58,024 99.3% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 408 0.7% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 57,986 99.3% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 424 0.7% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 58,143 99.2% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 451 0.8% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 58,018 99.2% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 439 0.8% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 58,042 99.3% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 418 0.7% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 57,816 99.3% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 385 0.7% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 57,581 99.3% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 401 0.7% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 57,597 99.3% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 395 0.7% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 57,823 99.3% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 420 0.7% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Washington County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results