Friday, November 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Waseca County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Waseca County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,307 53.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,371 41.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 372 4.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 35 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 25 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 4,232 52.3% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,853 47.6% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 24 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julie A. Rosen 2,110 59.8% 19,579 62.2%
DFL David Wertjes 1,413 40.1% 11,880 37.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 27 0.1%

State Senator District 26 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dick Day 2,443 55.3% 16,148 54.5%
DFL Jeremy Eller 1,966 44.5% 13,450 45.4%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 44 0.1%

State Representative District 24b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Peterson 1,851 51.3% 7,636 45.6%
R Tony Cornish 1,752 48.6% 9,108 54.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 16 0.1%

State Representative District 26a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Connie Ruth 2,297 51.5% 9,068 56.4%
DFL Kathy Muellerleile 2,162 48.5% 6,986 43.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 32 0.2%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,207 51.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,070 37.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 735 9.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 56 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 22 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 16 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,898 49.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,192 40.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 448 5.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 390 4.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,539 45.1% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,535 45.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 626 8.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 138 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,657 46.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,594 45.7% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 531 6.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 78 1.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 18,695.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 4,578 56.0% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,593 44.0% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 6,700 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 6,969 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 30 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 6,511 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 17 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,003 57.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,911 42.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 6,488 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 6,490 99.8% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 6,472 99.8% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 6,451 99.8% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 6,487 99.8% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.2% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 6,474 99.7% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 18 0.3% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 6,394 99.8% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Waseca County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results