Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Wadena County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wadena County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 2,890 49.4% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,746 46.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 177 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 22 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 19 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 2,888 49.6% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 2,863 49.2% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 65 1.1% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 10 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Skogen 3,864 66.1% 17,530 55.2%
R Cal Larson 1,982 33.9% 14,191 44.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 18 0.1%

State Representative District 10b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dean Simpson 3,335 57.9% 9,471 60.9%
DFL Tim Nieminen 2,416 42.0% 6,067 39.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 8 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,130 53.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,378 40.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 268 4.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 58 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 19 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 18 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,146 54.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,217 38.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 240 4.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 138 2.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,889 51.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,454 43.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 233 4.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 83 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 2,865 50.4% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,543 44.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 202 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 77 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,137.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 2,995 50.1% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 2,979 49.9% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,433 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,287 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,248 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,329 50.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,324 49.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,286 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 4,256 99.6% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 4,246 99.6% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 4,263 99.7% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 4,226 99.6% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 4,224 99.7% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 4,234 99.6% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wadena County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results