Thursday, April 17, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Wabasha County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wabasha County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,204 55.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,787 40.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 349 3.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 39 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 21 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 4,749 50.6% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 4,626 49.3% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 28 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Steve Murphy 3,648 50.5% 17,511 54.3%
R Steve Drazkowski 3,531 48.9% 14,627 45.3%
WI Steve Wilson 26 0.4% 64 0.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.3% 68 0.2%

State Senator District 30 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Scott Wright 1,080 50.8% 15,073 47.4%
DFL Ann Lynch 1,042 49.1% 16,681 52.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 39 0.1%

State Representative District 28a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sandy Wollschlager 2,254 61.3% 8,395 51.4%
R Gary Iocco 1,416 38.5% 7,899 48.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 50 0.3%

State Representative District 28b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Sviggum 2,057 59.1% 9,677 60.8%
DFL Jeffrey W. Flaten 1,418 40.7% 6,214 39.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 30b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Andy Welti 1,324 61.6% 9,634 51.9%
R Bill Kuisle 824 38.3% 8,928 48.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,797 51.0% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,979 42.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 497 5.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 65 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 41 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,313 46.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,098 44.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 514 5.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 263 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,441 48.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,025 44.2% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 429 4.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 198 2.2% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,642 50.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,882 42.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 418 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 171 1.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 5,190 54.7% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,295 45.3% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,323 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 28 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,111 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 39 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,052 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 37 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,060 53.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,570 46.7% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 16 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,041 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 35 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 7,012 99.4% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 39 0.6% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 7,000 99.4% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 40 0.6% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 7,008 99.5% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.5% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 7,030 99.5% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.5% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 7,027 99.5% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 37 0.5% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 7,020 99.5% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 36 0.5% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Wabasha County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results