Friday, September 19, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Traverse County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Traverse County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,052 55.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 770 40.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 51 2.7% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 4 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 3 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,425 76.3% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 424 22.7% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 18 1.0% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 09 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Langseth 1,300 70.1% 20,353 69.8%
R Paul Holle 549 29.6% 8,771 30.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.3% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 09b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Marquart 1,421 76.4% 12,291 77.0%
R Angie Holle 435 23.4% 3,666 23.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 916 49.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 852 45.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 80 4.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 16 0.9% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 5 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 1 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 889 48.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 816 44.3% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 84 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 50 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 983 54.3% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 727 40.1% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 77 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 23 1.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,027 56.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 703 38.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 61 3.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 17 0.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 20,565.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 985 51.7% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 920 48.3% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,465 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,424 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,405 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 846 55.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 667 44.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,420 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 1,433 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 1,423 99.5% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 7 0.5% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 1,418 99.7% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Traverse County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results