Saturday, November 1, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Todd County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Todd County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,230 51.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,494 44.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 400 3.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 40 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 33 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 6,640 66.0% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 3,233 32.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 185 1.8% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dallas C. Sams 5,840 57.5% 16,765 48.6%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 4,312 42.4% 17,699 51.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 38 0.1%

State Representative District 11b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Ellen Otremba 6,274 61.6% 10,199 60.6%
R Austin Bleess 3,895 38.3% 6,619 39.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,357 52.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,183 41.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 538 5.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 68 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 39 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,958 49.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,171 41.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 548 5.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 279 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,554 46.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,480 46.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 464 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 223 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,796 49.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,384 44.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 435 4.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 142 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,546.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 5,477 53.0% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,850 47.0% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,451 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 29 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,219 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 32 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,192 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 32 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,020 50.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,877 49.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,179 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 31 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 7,308 99.5% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.5% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 7,182 99.6% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 31 0.4% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 7,184 99.6% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 30 0.4% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 7,122 99.6% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 30 0.4% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 7,133 99.6% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.4% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 7,103 99.6% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.4% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Todd County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results