Friday, November 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Swift County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Swift County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,864 60.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,661 35.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 141 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 19 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 16 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,517 75.4% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,093 23.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 49 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 3,268 70.3% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 1,379 29.6% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Aaron Peterson 2,879 61.5% 9,030 57.1%
R Mike Bredeck 1,795 38.3% 6,765 42.8%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,373 50.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,030 43.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 268 5.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 21 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 10 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 3 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,521 54.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,829 39.5% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 149 3.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 129 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,646 57.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,661 36.2% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 184 4.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 90 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,724 59.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,642 35.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 163 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 59 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,267.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 2,557 53.9% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 2,186 46.1% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,995 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,910 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,922 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,319 56.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,764 43.2% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,915 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 3,950 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 3,938 99.7% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 11 0.3% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 3,959 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Swift County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results