Saturday, April 19, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Stevens County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Stevens County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,588 54.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,936 40.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 213 4.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 31 0.6% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 8 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,443 73.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,208 25.6% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 50 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dallas C. Sams 2,579 54.7% 16,765 48.6%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 2,117 44.9% 17,699 51.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.3% 38 0.1%

State Representative District 11a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Torrey Westrom 2,879 60.9% 11,011 62.9%
DFL Brian J. Boeddeker 1,840 38.9% 6,479 37.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 26 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,375 49.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,115 44.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 213 4.4% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 58 1.2% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 20 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 11 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,303 49.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,057 44.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 174 3.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 136 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,183 47.3% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,137 46.3% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 167 3.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 122 2.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,277 49.3% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,025 43.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 196 4.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 119 2.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 15,819.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,441 50.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,391 49.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,670 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,518 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,469 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 17 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,927 51.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,783 47.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,495 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 3,517 99.5% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 17 0.5% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 3,698 99.2% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 31 0.8% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 3,508 99.5% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 18 0.5% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Stevens County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results