Saturday, October 25, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Steele County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Steele County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 8,107 53.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,434 42.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 543 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 98 0.6% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 54 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 8,166 53.7% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 7,006 46.1% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 26 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 26 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dick Day 8,923 58.9% 16,148 54.5%
DFL Jeremy Eller 6,203 40.9% 13,450 45.4%
WI Write-In 28 0.2% 44 0.1%

State Representative District 26a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Connie Ruth 6,771 58.2% 9,068 56.4%
DFL Kathy Muellerleile 4,824 41.5% 6,986 43.4%
WI Write-In 30 0.3% 32 0.2%

State Representative District 26b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Patti Fritz 1,931 54.2% 7,110 51.9%
R Otto Luknic 1,626 45.6% 6,569 47.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 23 0.2%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 8,576 56.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,599 36.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 906 5.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 87 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 40 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 26 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,616 51.2% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,035 40.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 689 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 505 3.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 6,895 47.1% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,705 45.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 746 5.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 276 1.9% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 7,000 47.6% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,764 46.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 750 5.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 195 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 15,819.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 9,584 62.4% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,774 37.6% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 11,777 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 53 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 12,044 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 66 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 11,463 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,909 55.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,453 44.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 36 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 11,456 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 38 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 11,467 99.5% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 58 0.5% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 11,434 99.6% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 50 0.4% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 11,391 99.6% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 41 0.4% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 11,473 99.7% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.3% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 11,423 99.6% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 11,316 99.6% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 44 0.4% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Steele County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results