Friday, September 19, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Stearns County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Stearns County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 28,630 50.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 26,358 46.0% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,847 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 269 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 122 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 1 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 1 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 25,596 49.7% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 21,650 42.0% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 4,191 8.1% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 51 0.1% 239 0.1%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,885 69.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,576 28.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 93 1.7% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 13 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joe Gimse 4,887 59.5% 16,222 50.8%
DFL Dean Elton Johnson 3,327 40.5% 15,669 49.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 46 0.1%

State Senator District 14 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michelle Fischbach 14,884 59.7% 19,668 58.0%
DFL Paul Stacke 10,014 40.2% 14,215 41.9%
WI Write-In 23 0.1% 32 0.1%

State Senator District 15 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tarryl Clark 12,863 55.8% 15,581 56.3%
R Jeff Johnson 10,159 44.1% 12,060 43.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Representative District 13a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bud Heidgerken 6,647 79.9% 11,356 69.5%
DFL Bruce Shuck 1,670 20.1% 4,972 30.4%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 14a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,580 56.1% 9,291 53.9%
DFL Barbara A. Beniek 3,578 43.8% 7,914 45.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 14b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Hosch 9,780 57.3% 9,780 57.3%
R Nate Stang 7,262 42.5% 7,262 42.5%
WI Write-In 31 0.2% 31 0.2%

State Representative District 15a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Gottwalt 8,445 54.5% 8,445 54.5%
DFL Diana Murphy-Podawiltz 7,031 45.4% 7,031 45.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 16 0.1%

State Representative District 15b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Haws 4,756 65.4% 7,674 64.9%
R Tara Westby 2,491 34.3% 4,119 34.8%
WI Write-In 25 0.3% 32 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 31,964 55.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 21,557 37.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 3,003 5.3% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 286 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 252 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 88 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 29,935 53.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 22,092 39.8% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,901 3.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 1,593 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 47 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 25,805 47.6% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 24,433 45.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 2,489 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 1,472 2.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 67 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 27,267 49.6% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 24,397 44.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 2,248 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 967 1.8% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 41 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 3,993.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 35,493 61.6% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 22,096 38.4% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 41,486 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 268 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 40,517 99.4% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 228 0.6% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 40,264 99.4% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 243 0.6% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 23,571 53.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 20,024 45.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 140 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 40,275 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 226 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 40,088 99.4% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 255 0.6% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 40,804 99.3% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 275 0.7% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 41,161 99.4% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 268 0.6% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 39,875 99.4% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 239 0.6% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 39,956 99.4% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 238 0.6% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 40,070 99.4% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 226 0.6% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Stearns County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results