Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Sibley County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Sibley County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,199 50.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,835 44.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 268 4.2% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 28 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 14 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,550 58.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 2,430 39.7% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 134 2.2% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 23 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Sheran 1,503 51.2% 19,040 57.4%
R Mark Piepho 1,431 48.8% 14,073 42.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 67 0.2%

State Senator District 25 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Thomas M. (Tom) Neuville 1,900 58.3% 18,144 52.0%
DFL Jessica Peterson 1,360 41.7% 16,711 47.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 23a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Andy Davis 1,565 53.5% 8,018 47.5%
DFL Terry Morrow 1,357 46.4% 8,834 52.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 27 0.2%

State Representative District 25a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Laura Brod 2,090 63.5% 9,472 57.4%
DFL Timothy Siebsen 1,199 36.5% 7,021 42.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,549 55.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,290 36.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 453 7.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 30 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 17 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 13 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,218 52.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,420 39.1% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 338 5.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 214 3.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,915 47.7% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,728 44.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 337 5.5% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 131 2.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,853 46.6% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,834 46.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 317 5.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 116 1.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,137.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,609 56.4% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,788 43.6% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,005 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,816 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,788 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,869 54.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,372 45.2% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,760 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 4,784 99.6% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 19 0.4% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 4,799 99.7% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 4,776 99.6% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 4,787 99.7% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 4,771 99.7% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 4,785 99.7% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 4,745 99.7% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 4,732 99.7% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 3,145 57.9% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 2,282 42.0% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 4,771 99.6% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Sibley County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results