Thursday, December 18, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Sherburne County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Sherburne County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 15,737 49.3% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 15,049 47.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 940 2.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 110 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 74 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 17,104 53.8% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 12,269 38.6% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 2,393 7.5% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 15 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tarryl Clark 1,703 56.4% 15,581 56.3%
R Jeff Johnson 1,316 43.5% 12,060 43.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Senator District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Betsy Wergin 12,430 60.8% 20,042 57.3%
DFL Glenn Resman 7,995 39.1% 14,869 42.5%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 36 0.1%

State Senator District 48 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Jungbauer 4,052 53.0% 16,929 51.3%
DFL Mike Starr 3,589 46.9% 16,044 48.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 50 0.2%

State Representative District 15b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Haws 1,866 62.5% 7,674 64.9%
R Tara Westby 1,113 37.3% 4,119 34.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 32 0.3%

State Representative District 16a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sondra Erickson 1,458 58.3% 8,752 51.3%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 1,039 41.6% 8,293 48.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 16b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Olson 10,484 58.1% 10,484 58.1%
DFL Jim Huhtala 7,538 41.8% 7,538 41.8%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 48a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Hackbarth 3,887 51.0% 9,986 55.9%
DFL Dan Tveite 3,729 48.9% 7,849 43.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 24 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 18,944 59.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 11,110 34.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,552 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 128 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 112 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 44 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 18,087 58.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 11,457 36.8% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 867 2.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 727 2.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 18 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 15,536 50.8% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 13,285 43.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 1,251 4.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 500 1.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 16,232 52.7% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 12,924 42.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 1,151 3.7% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 457 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 22 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,853.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 19,378 60.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 12,668 39.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 20,914 99.0% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 205 1.0% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 20,197 99.0% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 209 1.0% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 20,068 99.0% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 207 1.0% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 12,018 52.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 10,968 47.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 67 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 20,202 99.1% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 186 0.9% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 20,066 99.1% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 192 0.9% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 19,969 99.1% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 187 0.9% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 20,012 99.1% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 190 0.9% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 19,955 99.1% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 189 0.9% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 19,870 99.1% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 184 0.9% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 19,927 99.1% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 186 0.9% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 19,883 99.1% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 183 0.9% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 19,989 99.0% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 208 1.0% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 19,771 99.1% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 182 0.9% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 19,726 99.1% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 188 0.9% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 19,875 98.9% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 212 1.1% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Sherburne County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results