Friday, July 25, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Scott County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Scott County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 23,135 49.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 22,023 46.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,488 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 155 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 96 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 28,074 60.5% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 16,582 35.7% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 1,757 3.8% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 26 0.1% 126 0.0%

State Senator District 25 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Thomas M. (Tom) Neuville 3,722 58.9% 18,144 52.0%
DFL Jessica Peterson 2,592 41.0% 16,711 47.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Senator District 34 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julianne E. Ortman 659 57.0% 21,712 59.7%
DFL Laura Helmer 496 42.9% 14,630 40.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.2% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 35 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Claire Robling 29,326 96.8% 29,326 96.8%
WI Write-In 961 3.2% 961 3.2%

State Senator District 40 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Doll 276 60.8% 15,897 52.1%
R Bill Belanger 178 39.2% 14,563 47.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 36 0.1%

State Representative District 25a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Laura Brod 1,189 65.0% 9,472 57.4%
DFL Timothy Siebsen 639 35.0% 7,021 42.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 11 0.1%

State Representative District 25b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ray Cox 2,614 57.6% 9,233 49.8%
DFL David Bly 1,923 42.3% 9,293 50.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 34a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Paul Kohls 678 58.9% 13,082 65.7%
DFL Marcia J. Krueger 470 40.8% 6,819 34.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.3% 13 0.1%

State Representative District 35a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Beard 10,462 54.2% 10,462 54.2%
DFL Doug Zila 8,817 45.7% 8,817 45.7%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 25 0.1%

State Representative District 35b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Buesgens 10,880 61.7% 10,880 61.7%
DFL Taylor Kristoffe-Jones 6,708 38.1% 6,708 38.1%
WI Write-In 36 0.2% 36 0.2%

State Representative District 40a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Will Morgan 289 62.8% 7,457 53.2%
R Duke Powell 171 37.2% 6,548 46.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 28,001 59.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 16,046 34.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 2,561 5.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 151 0.3% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 129 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 59 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 24,487 53.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 18,124 39.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,433 3.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 1,324 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 23 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 22,656 50.6% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 19,189 42.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 2,127 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 777 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 26 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 23,438 51.9% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 19,179 42.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 1,831 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 693 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 24 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 9,140.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 28,693 60.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 18,439 39.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 30,546 99.1% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 276 0.9% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 29,434 99.2% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 249 0.8% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 29,231 99.1% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 259 0.9% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 19,208 57.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 14,241 42.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 113 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 29,177 99.2% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 236 0.8% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 29,065 99.2% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 240 0.8% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 29,136 99.2% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 229 0.8% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 29,156 99.2% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 227 0.8% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 29,138 99.2% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 232 0.8% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 29,013 99.3% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 213 0.7% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 29,191 99.2% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 236 0.8% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 28,800 99.2% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 222 0.8% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 28,672 99.2% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 222 0.8% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 18,544 55.1% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 14,997 44.6% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 92 0.3% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 28,485 99.2% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 235 0.8% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Scott County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results