Saturday, September 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Saint Louis County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Saint Louis County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63,750 70.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 23,281 25.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 2,177 2.4% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 475 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 222 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 44 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 66,026 73.6% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 21,291 23.7% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 2,352 2.6% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 58 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 05 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David J. Tomassoni 26,143 77.8% 26,143 77.8%
R Matt Matasich 7,422 22.1% 7,422 22.1%
WI Write-In 24 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Senator District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas M. Bakk 17,256 71.4% 25,275 71.3%
R Jennifer L. Havlick 6,875 28.4% 10,065 28.4%
WI Write-In 53 0.2% 93 0.3%

State Senator District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Yvonne Prettner Solon 21,861 74.9% 21,861 74.9%
R Steve Khalar 7,243 24.8% 7,243 24.8%
WI Write-In 71 0.2% 71 0.2%

State Senator District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Lourey 626 75.7% 18,087 57.5%
R Dan Stevens 200 24.2% 13,307 42.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 66 0.2%

State Representative District 05a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Rukavina 13,992 80.4% 13,992 80.4%
R Greg Knutson 3,400 19.5% 3,400 19.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 05b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Anthony "Tony" Sertich 12,395 76.4% 12,395 76.4%
R Allen Thomsen 3,824 23.6% 3,824 23.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 10 0.1%

State Representative District 06a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Dill 8,896 97.6% 16,129 97.2%
WI Write-In 215 2.4% 468 2.8%

State Representative District 06b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Murphy 10,151 72.6% 12,060 72.3%
R Dale Brodin 3,816 27.3% 4,583 27.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.2% 29 0.2%

State Representative District 07a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas Huntley 11,223 68.6% 11,223 68.6%
R Becky Hall 5,093 31.1% 5,093 31.1%
WI Write-In 38 0.2% 38 0.2%

State Representative District 07b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Jaros 10,831 97.0% 10,831 97.0%
WI Write-In 332 3.0% 332 3.0%

State Representative District 08a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bill Hilty 629 76.6% 10,677 68.3%
R Tim Hafvenstein 192 23.4% 4,935 31.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 58,037 64.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 26,351 29.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 4,244 4.7% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 602 0.7% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 373 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 164 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 40 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 55,552 63.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 26,584 30.3% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 3,219 3.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 2,271 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 46 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 56,387 64.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 24,877 28.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 3,193 3.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 2,382 2.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 44 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 61,600 70.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 21,116 24.2% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 2,732 3.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 1,882 2.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 36 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 2,235.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 47,385 52.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 43,132 47.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 66,591 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 405 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 64,761 99.4% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 376 0.6% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 64,532 99.4% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 380 0.6% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 41,561 58.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 29,118 41.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 179 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 64,297 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 385 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -6th District Court 5
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James B. Florey 66,016 99.3% 83,702 99.4%
WI Write-In 438 0.7% 543 0.6%

Judge -6th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shaun R. Floerke 53,531 68.6% 66,430 67.9%
NP Tim Little 24,341 31.2% 31,248 31.9%
WI Write-In 156 0.2% 194 0.2%

Judge -6th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mark M. Starr 45,977 62.5% 59,245 64.0%
NP Gordon P. Coldagelli 27,448 37.3% 33,161 35.8%
WI Write-In 182 0.2% 231 0.2%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Saint Louis County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results