Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Roseau County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Roseau County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,140 49.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,967 46.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 204 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 25 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 13 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 4,732 74.6% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,554 24.5% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 54 0.9% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leroy Stumpf 5,463 97.2% 24,861 96.2%
WI Roger Schmitz 95 1.7% 603 2.3%
WI Write-In 60 1.1% 369 1.4%

State Representative District 01a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Delray Flom 3,554 56.2% 6,495 45.9%
DFL David M. (Dave) Olin 2,765 43.7% 7,632 53.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 28 0.2%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,573 56.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,469 38.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 214 3.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 65 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 18 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 18 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,342 54.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,365 38.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 341 5.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 140 2.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,097 50.9% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,630 43.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 264 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 97 1.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,929 47.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,886 47.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 242 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 65 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 9,347.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 3,622 56.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 2,817 43.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,131 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,930 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,902 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,239 61.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,993 38.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,923 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 4,916 99.6% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 2,918 52.3% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 2,650 47.5% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 4,906 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 22 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 4,910 99.6% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Roseau County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results