Friday, August 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Rock County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Rock County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 2,144 51.7% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,806 43.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 171 4.1% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 14 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 9 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 1 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 1 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 1 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 1 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,347 56.6% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 1,796 43.3% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bill Weber 2,604 62.5% 12,789 41.9%
DFL Jim Vickerman 1,558 37.4% 17,683 58.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Magnus 2,349 56.7% 8,635 55.8%
DFL Mike McCarvel 1,794 43.3% 6,835 44.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,318 55.7% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,585 38.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 191 4.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 51 1.2% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 8 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 4 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,193 53.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,553 37.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 221 5.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 125 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,134 52.7% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,679 41.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 177 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 58 1.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 2,059 50.9% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,751 43.3% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 191 4.7% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 40 1.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,137.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 2,286 54.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,927 45.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,573 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,472 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,456 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,159 59.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,453 40.2% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,470 99.9% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 3,685 99.0% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 39 1.0% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 3,455 99.7% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.3% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 3,469 99.9% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Rock County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results