Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Rice County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Rice County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 14,943 61.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 8,461 34.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 808 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 131 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 54 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 2 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 1 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 1 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Coleen Rowley 11,714 48.4% 116,343 40.0%
R John Kline 11,477 47.5% 163,269 56.2%
IP Douglas Williams 975 4.0% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 126 0.0%

State Senator District 25 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jessica Peterson 7,686 55.0% 16,711 47.9%
R Thomas M. (Tom) Neuville 6,287 45.0% 18,144 52.0%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Senator District 26 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jeremy Eller 5,281 52.4% 13,450 45.4%
R Dick Day 4,782 47.5% 16,148 54.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 44 0.1%

State Representative District 25b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Bly 7,370 52.6% 9,293 50.1%
R Ray Cox 6,619 47.3% 9,233 49.8%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 26b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Patti Fritz 5,179 51.1% 7,110 51.9%
R Otto Luknic 4,943 48.8% 6,569 47.9%
WI Write-In 17 0.2% 23 0.2%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 11,681 47.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 10,773 44.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,682 6.9% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 138 0.6% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 97 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 32 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 1 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 1 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 12,572 53.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 9,546 40.4% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 844 3.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 675 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 13,121 56.3% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 8,636 37.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 1,008 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 535 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 18 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 12,839 54.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 9,160 39.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 941 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 482 2.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 14,990 61.0% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 9,589 39.0% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 16,562 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 98 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 16,090 99.4% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 105 0.6% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 15,918 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 105 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 9,436 54.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 7,886 45.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 52 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 15,853 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 103 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 15,838 99.4% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 97 0.6% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 15,884 99.4% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 93 0.6% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 15,752 99.4% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 89 0.6% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 15,806 99.4% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 92 0.6% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 15,793 99.4% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 93 0.6% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 15,710 99.4% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 89 0.6% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Rice County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results