Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Renville County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Renville County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,824 56.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,660 39.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 240 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 24 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 19 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 4,712 70.3% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,887 28.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 105 1.6% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 4,459 66.3% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 2,263 33.6% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lyle Koenen 3,430 51.1% 8,673 57.1%
R Scott Vanbinsbergen 3,281 48.8% 6,512 42.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,337 49.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,843 42.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 518 7.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 33 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 21 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 10 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,135 47.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,953 44.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 380 5.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 200 3.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,237 49.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,894 43.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 310 4.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 158 2.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,396 51.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,815 42.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 307 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 92 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 11,116.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,633 53.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,187 46.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,815 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 5,650 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 5,626 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,360 56.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,542 43.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 5,647 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 5,725 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 5,674 99.7% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 17 0.3% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 5,683 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Renville County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results