Friday, August 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Redwood County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Redwood County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 3,181 48.6% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,098 47.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 225 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 35 0.5% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 10 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 3,983 62.2% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 2,326 36.3% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 86 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Frederickson 4,092 63.6% 17,262 59.7%
DFL Margie A. Hoyt 1,966 30.6% 9,813 33.9%
IP Brian Bretzman 373 5.8% 1,810 6.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 21a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Marty Seifert 2,696 61.0% 8,446 60.7%
DFL Pat Mellenthin 1,722 39.0% 5,452 39.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 18 0.1%

State Representative District 21b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Brad Finstad 1,216 58.9% 8,460 54.7%
DFL Robert Skillings, Jr. 848 41.0% 6,986 45.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,725 56.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,334 35.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 426 6.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 38 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 12 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 8 0.1% 10,800 0.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,702 57.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,288 35.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 259 4.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 163 2.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,351 53.1% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,585 40.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 280 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 96 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 3,256 51.4% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,742 43.3% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 287 4.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 48 0.8% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 9,565.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,752 56.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,844 43.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,316 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 17 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 5,102 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 5,087 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,088 57.5% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,273 42.3% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 5,103 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 5,108 99.8% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 5,083 99.8% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 5,080 99.8% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Redwood County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results