Monday, April 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Red Lake County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Red Lake County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,166 61.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 657 34.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 62 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 9 0.5% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 8 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,617 85.0% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 254 13.3% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 31 1.6% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leroy Stumpf 1,679 93.1% 24,861 96.2%
WI Roger Schmitz 103 5.7% 603 2.3%
WI Write-In 22 1.2% 369 1.4%

State Representative District 01b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bernie L. Lieder 1,158 61.3% 8,191 57.1%
R Doug Oman 729 38.6% 6,139 42.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,007 53.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 769 40.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 82 4.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 16 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 12 0.6% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 7 0.4% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 938 50.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 751 40.3% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 123 6.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 52 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,060 58.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 635 34.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 86 4.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 42 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,157 63.3% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 556 30.4% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 82 4.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 32 1.8% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 19,585.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,057 54.6% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 880 45.4% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,566 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,514 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,518 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 907 57.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 673 42.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,508 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 1,512 99.4% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.6% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 1,037 62.0% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 633 37.9% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 1,510 99.5% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 7 0.5% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 1,513 99.5% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.5% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Red Lake County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results