Saturday, December 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Ramsey County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Ramsey County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 137,558 66.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 60,290 29.0% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 7,740 3.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 1,475 0.7% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 504 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 114 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Betty McCollum 141,590 70.4% 172,096 69.5%
R Obi Sium 58,906 29.3% 74,797 30.2%
WI Write-In 491 0.2% 572 0.2%
WI Tom Fiske 0 0.0% 1 0.0%

U.S. House - District 05 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Ellison 542 47.8% 136,060 55.6%
R Alan Fine 367 32.4% 52,263 21.3%
IP Tammy Lee 206 18.2% 51,456 21.0%
GP Jay Pond 17 1.5% 4,792 2.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 334 0.1%
WI Julian Santana 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
WI Larry Leininger 0 0.0% 0 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
IP John Paul Binkowski 0 0.0% 23,557 7.8%
R Michele Bachmann 0 0.0% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 0 0.0% 127,144 42.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 50 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Satveer S. Chaudhary 10,179 59.5% 19,139 63.2%
R Rae Hart Anderson 6,901 40.3% 11,105 36.6%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 63 0.2%

State Senator District 51 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Don Betzold 2,871 56.5% 17,802 54.4%
R Pam Wolf 2,188 43.1% 14,861 45.4%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 61 0.2%

State Senator District 53 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sandy Rummel 14,371 54.4% 19,179 53.1%
R Mady (Madelyn) Reiter 12,034 45.5% 16,914 46.8%
WI Write-In 22 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Senator District 54 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Marty 19,865 61.7% 21,847 62.1%
R Dan Williams 12,320 38.2% 13,328 37.9%
WI Write-In 30 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 55 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Charles "Chuck" Wiger 13,620 67.7% 20,972 66.9%
R Pete Fehlen 6,476 32.2% 10,319 32.9%
WI Write-In 33 0.2% 45 0.1%

State Senator District 64 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dick Cohen 27,427 76.5% 27,427 76.5%
R Christine Van Tassel 8,369 23.3% 8,369 23.3%
WI Write-In 66 0.2% 66 0.2%

State Senator District 65 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sandy Pappas 14,866 75.9% 14,866 75.9%
R Lori Windels 3,308 16.9% 3,308 16.9%
IP Bill Dahn 1,361 7.0% 1,361 7.0%
WI Write-In 47 0.2% 47 0.2%

State Senator District 66 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ellen Anderson 18,654 77.9% 18,654 77.9%
R Warren Anderson 5,221 21.8% 5,221 21.8%
WI Write-In 73 0.3% 73 0.3%

State Senator District 67 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mee Moua 13,509 69.0% 13,509 69.0%
R Richard "Rick" Mulkern 6,005 30.7% 6,005 30.7%
WI Write-In 57 0.3% 57 0.3%

State Representative District 50a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Carolyn Laine 655 59.3% 8,513 62.4%
R Adam Davis 376 34.0% 4,188 30.7%
IP James "Red" Nelson 69 6.2% 926 6.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.5% 22 0.2%

State Representative District 50b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kate Knuth 8,709 53.5% 9,025 53.7%
R Lori Grivna 7,545 46.4% 7,769 46.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 51b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Tillberry 2,906 59.1% 8,643 59.6%
R Bill Loesch 1,996 40.6% 5,831 40.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 33 0.2%

State Representative District 53a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Gardner 4,341 50.8% 9,192 50.1%
R Phil Krinkie 4,197 49.1% 9,141 49.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 53b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Carol McFarlane 9,545 53.8% 9,545 53.8%
DFL Jim Berry 8,178 46.1% 8,178 46.1%
WI Write-In 20 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 54a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mindy Greiling 9,751 64.7% 11,662 64.6%
R Bryan Graham 5,316 35.2% 6,368 35.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 54b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bev Scalze 9,229 53.6% 9,229 53.6%
R Ryan Griffin 7,969 46.3% 7,969 46.3%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 55a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leon M. Lillie 10,123 66.6% 10,123 66.6%
R Tim Kinley 5,059 33.3% 5,059 33.3%
WI Write-In 23 0.2% 23 0.2%

State Representative District 55b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Nora Slawik 3,175 67.1% 10,497 66.2%
R Damon Dolton 1,546 32.7% 5,344 33.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 25 0.2%

State Representative District 64a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Erin Murphy 11,385 66.1% 11,385 66.1%
R Kirstin Beach 3,144 18.3% 3,144 18.3%
GP Jesse Mortenson 2,671 15.5% 2,671 15.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 64b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Michael Paymar 13,326 71.1% 13,326 71.1%
R Emory Dively 5,412 28.9% 5,412 28.9%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 16 0.1%

State Representative District 65a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Cy Thao 5,810 80.2% 5,810 80.2%
R Paul Holmgren 1,391 19.2% 1,391 19.2%
WI Write-In 43 0.6% 43 0.6%

State Representative District 65b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Carlos Mariani 9,307 77.6% 9,307 77.6%
R Lisa Murphy 2,648 22.1% 2,648 22.1%
WI Write-In 42 0.4% 42 0.4%

State Representative District 66a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Lesch 6,007 77.5% 6,007 77.5%
R David R Buehler 1,712 22.1% 1,712 22.1%
WI Write-In 35 0.5% 35 0.5%

State Representative District 66b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Alice Hausman 12,438 78.1% 12,438 78.1%
R Joyce Nevins 3,449 21.7% 3,449 21.7%
WI Write-In 37 0.2% 37 0.2%

State Representative District 67a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Mahoney 7,248 77.6% 7,248 77.6%
R Debi Makidon 2,064 22.1% 2,064 22.1%
WI Write-In 27 0.3% 27 0.3%

State Representative District 67b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sheldon Johnson 7,019 72.2% 7,019 72.2%
R Greg Le May 2,674 27.5% 2,674 27.5%
WI Write-In 30 0.3% 30 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 110,653 53.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 75,171 36.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 19,527 9.4% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 1,417 0.7% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 666 0.3% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 334 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 123 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 117,584 58.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 66,546 33.2% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 8,093 4.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 7,818 3.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 140 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 117,881 59.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 61,655 31.3% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 10,407 5.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 6,767 3.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 151 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 122,576 61.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 61,776 30.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 9,496 4.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 5,699 2.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 152 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 2,310.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 119,443 56.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 90,366 43.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 119,189 98.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 1,583 1.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 113,873 98.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 1,410 1.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 112,923 98.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 1,422 1.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 75,249 56.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 58,272 43.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 722 0.5% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 113,378 98.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 1,357 1.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -2nd District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James H. Clark, Jr. 109,945 98.9% 109,945 98.9%
WI Write-In 1,279 1.1% 1,279 1.1%

Judge -2nd District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John B. Vandenorth, Jr. 111,708 98.8% 111,708 98.8%
WI Write-In 1,332 1.2% 1,332 1.2%

Judge -2nd District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dale B. Lindman 110,991 98.8% 110,991 98.8%
WI Write-In 1,305 1.2% 1,305 1.2%

Judge -2nd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gary W. Bastian 111,303 98.8% 111,303 98.8%
WI Write-In 1,322 1.2% 1,322 1.2%

Judge -2nd District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gregg E. Johnson 111,197 98.8% 111,197 98.8%
WI Write-In 1,297 1.2% 1,297 1.2%

Judge -2nd District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert A. Awsumb 110,538 98.8% 110,538 98.8%
WI Write-In 1,289 1.2% 1,289 1.2%

Judge -2nd District Court 22
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Teresa (Tracy) Warner 111,344 99.0% 111,344 99.0%
WI Write-In 1,160 1.0% 1,160 1.0%

Judge -2nd District Court 24
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Edward S. Wilson 110,620 98.9% 110,620 98.9%
WI Write-In 1,226 1.1% 1,226 1.1%

Judge -2nd District Court 28
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elena L. Ostby 89,042 58.2% 89,042 58.2%
NP Jay Benanav 63,380 41.4% 63,380 41.4%
WI Write-In 630 0.4% 630 0.4%

Judge -2nd District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane Ruth Alshouse 111,085 98.9% 111,085 98.9%
WI Write-In 1,259 1.1% 1,259 1.1%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Ramsey County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results