Friday, October 31, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Pope County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pope County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,359 57.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,273 38.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 216 3.7% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 10 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 10 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 4,246 73.3% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,469 25.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 75 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 13 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dean Elton Johnson 3,349 57.8% 15,669 49.1%
R Joe Gimse 2,442 42.1% 16,222 50.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 46 0.1%

State Representative District 13a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bud Heidgerken 3,538 60.7% 11,356 69.5%
DFL Bruce Shuck 2,285 39.2% 4,972 30.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,762 46.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,698 45.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 358 6.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 42 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 14 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 8 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,741 47.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,545 44.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 290 5.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 151 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,800 49.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,523 44.5% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 244 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 97 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,024 53.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,321 41.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 238 4.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 74 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,710.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,010 50.8% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,918 49.2% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,621 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,477 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,442 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,586 54.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,175 45.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,460 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 4,467 99.7% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 4,479 99.5% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 24 0.5% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 4,532 99.7% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pope County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results