Friday, November 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Polk County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Polk County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,806 56.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,857 40.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 336 2.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 34 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 22 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 9,413 78.6% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 2,471 20.6% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 83 0.7% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leroy Stumpf 7,688 97.9% 24,861 96.2%
WI Write-In 168 2.1% 369 1.4%
WI Roger Schmitz 0 0.0% 603 2.3%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 1,822 60.9% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 1,166 39.0% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 01b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bernie L. Lieder 5,037 56.2% 8,191 57.1%
R Doug Oman 3,925 43.8% 6,139 42.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 02a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kent Eken 1,774 67.7% 10,428 69.3%
R Patricia Crabb 846 32.3% 4,606 30.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 02b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 198 56.6% 9,228 53.9%
R Doug Lindgren 152 43.4% 7,859 45.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,776 47.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,678 47.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 438 3.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 90 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 42 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,772 49.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 5,159 44.1% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 522 4.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 235 2.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,994 52.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,959 43.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 394 3.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 175 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,581 56.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,538 39.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 346 3.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 128 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 5,015.9% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 6,676 54.9% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 5,479 45.1% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 9,316 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 9,443 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 22 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 9,365 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,328 63.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,567 36.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 9,329 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 22 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 9,403 99.7% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.3% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 5,373 51.5% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 5,043 48.4% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 9,393 99.7% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 24 0.3% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 9,394 99.8% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 22 0.2% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Polk County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results