Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Pipestone County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pipestone County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 2,146 51.8% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,827 44.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 146 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 14 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 12 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,310 55.8% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 1,830 44.2% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Vickerman 2,096 50.8% 17,683 58.0%
R Bill Weber 2,027 49.2% 12,789 41.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Magnus 2,406 58.3% 8,635 55.8%
DFL Mike McCarvel 1,719 41.7% 6,835 44.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,329 56.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,629 39.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 117 2.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 50 1.2% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 11 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 7 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,187 53.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,556 38.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 207 5.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 119 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,137 53.2% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,661 41.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 152 3.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 61 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 2,099 52.4% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,727 43.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 144 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 33 0.8% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 18,695.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,127 50.1% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,122 49.9% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,477 99.9% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,363 99.9% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,340 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,995 57.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,486 42.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,343 99.9% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 3,398 99.6% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.4% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 3,332 99.9% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 3,340 99.9% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pipestone County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results