Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Pine County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pine County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,420 57.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,268 38.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 407 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 55 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 46 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 1 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 7,134 64.0% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 3,813 34.2% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 204 1.8% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Lourey 5,973 53.9% 18,087 57.5%
R Dan Stevens 5,100 46.0% 13,307 42.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 66 0.2%

State Representative District 08a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bill Hilty 2,242 63.8% 10,677 68.3%
R Tim Hafvenstein 1,271 36.2% 4,935 31.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 08b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Faust 4,191 55.5% 8,230 52.2%
R Judy Soderstrom 3,354 44.4% 7,499 47.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 43 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,531 49.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,894 43.7% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 609 5.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 72 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 54 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 25 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,605 51.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,553 41.4% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 509 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 320 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,968 54.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,216 38.7% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 474 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 233 2.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,133 56.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,225 38.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 417 3.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 167 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 8,751.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 6,283 55.6% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,027 44.4% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 8,041 99.2% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.8% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,778 99.2% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 64 0.8% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,727 99.2% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 62 0.8% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 4,468 51.6% 690,441 43.6%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,163 48.1% 886,853 56.0%
WI Write-In 23 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,703 99.2% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 59 0.8% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 7,719 99.2% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 63 0.8% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 7,698 99.2% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.8% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 7,697 99.2% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 59 0.8% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 7,658 99.3% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 55 0.7% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 7,620 99.3% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.7% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 7,675 99.2% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 64 0.8% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 7,658 99.2% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 64 0.8% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 7,632 99.3% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 56 0.7% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 7,536 99.3% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 53 0.7% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 7,496 99.3% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 54 0.7% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 7,509 99.2% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 58 0.8% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pine County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results