Saturday, November 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Pennington County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pennington County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,074 59.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,908 37.0% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 141 2.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 20 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 13 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 4,056 78.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,021 19.9% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 58 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leroy Stumpf 4,188 94.3% 24,861 96.2%
WI Roger Schmitz 179 4.0% 603 2.3%
WI Write-In 76 1.7% 369 1.4%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 259 76.2% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 81 23.8% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 01a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David M. (Dave) Olin 2,553 63.3% 7,632 53.9%
R Delray Flom 1,467 36.3% 6,495 45.9%
WI Write-In 16 0.4% 28 0.2%

State Representative District 01b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bernie L. Lieder 437 58.6% 8,191 57.1%
R Doug Oman 308 41.3% 6,139 42.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 02b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 239 68.7% 9,228 53.9%
R Doug Lindgren 109 31.3% 7,859 45.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,501 48.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,320 44.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 256 5.0% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 52 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 27 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 12 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,379 47.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,296 45.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 240 4.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 140 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,624 53.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,987 40.3% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 225 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 98 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,938 58.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,786 35.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 203 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 63 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,097.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,629 50.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,580 49.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,229 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,071 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,046 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,674 62.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,629 37.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,053 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 4,063 99.7% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 2,629 57.6% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 1,933 42.4% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 4,075 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 4,068 99.7% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Pennington County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results