Sunday, December 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Otter Tail County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Otter Tail County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 12,041 48.0% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 11,754 46.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,161 4.6% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 79 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 62 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 16,465 65.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 8,202 32.9% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 288 1.2% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 10 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Skogen 13,174 52.7% 17,530 55.2%
R Cal Larson 11,791 47.2% 14,191 44.7%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 18 0.1%

State Representative District 10a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bud Nornes 8,928 56.0% 8,928 56.0%
DFL Maryjane Westra 6,984 43.8% 6,984 43.8%
WI Write-In 20 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 10b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dean Simpson 5,610 63.1% 9,471 60.9%
DFL Tim Nieminen 3,275 36.8% 6,067 39.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 8 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 14,017 55.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 9,679 38.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,113 4.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 166 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 85 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 38 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 13,390 54.5% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 9,398 38.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,189 4.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 589 2.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 12,562 51.9% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 10,217 42.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 986 4.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 446 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 12,265 50.3% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 10,979 45.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 834 3.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 283 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 4,519.8% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 12,972 51.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 12,318 48.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 19,383 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 68 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 18,627 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 58 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 18,527 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 11,113 55.5% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 8,874 44.3% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 33 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 18,576 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 57 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 18,448 99.7% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 63 0.3% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 18,478 99.7% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 62 0.3% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 18,374 99.6% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 66 0.4% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 18,984 99.5% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 101 0.5% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 18,320 99.6% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 70 0.4% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 18,691 99.6% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 75 0.4% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Otter Tail County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results