Monday, November 24, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Olmsted County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Olmsted County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 30,102 53.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 24,054 42.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,789 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 194 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 149 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 28,982 51.6% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 27,134 48.3% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 80 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 29 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R David H. Senjem 14,046 54.9% 18,377 55.4%
DFL Rob Broberg 8,719 34.1% 11,057 33.4%
IP Jim Daley 2,798 10.9% 3,693 11.1%
WI Write-In 19 0.1% 25 0.1%

State Senator District 30 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ann Lynch 15,639 52.7% 16,681 52.5%
R Scott Wright 13,993 47.2% 15,073 47.4%
WI Write-In 37 0.1% 39 0.1%

State Representative District 29a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 5,808 56.6% 10,312 57.8%
DFL Wes Urevig 4,438 43.3% 7,495 42.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 29b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kim Norton 7,761 50.2% 7,761 50.2%
R Rich Decker 7,662 49.6% 7,662 49.6%
WI Write-In 28 0.2% 28 0.2%

State Representative District 30a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tina Liebling 7,106 52.8% 7,106 52.8%
R Carla Nelson 6,336 47.0% 6,336 47.0%
WI Write-In 27 0.2% 27 0.2%

State Representative District 30b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Andy Welti 8,310 50.6% 9,634 51.9%
R Bill Kuisle 8,104 49.3% 8,928 48.1%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 30,874 54.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 21,833 38.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 3,036 5.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 272 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 219 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 84 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 27,717 51.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 22,450 41.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 2,314 4.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 1,697 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 29 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 25,852 48.6% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 23,401 44.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 2,595 4.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 1,264 2.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 35 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 26,035 48.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 24,294 45.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 2,471 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 854 1.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 32 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 5,558.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 33,048 58.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 23,693 41.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 38,454 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 258 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 37,391 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 245 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 37,098 99.4% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 229 0.6% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 22,490 55.6% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 17,845 44.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 119 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 37,113 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 212 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 37,087 99.4% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 220 0.6% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 37,027 99.4% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 233 0.6% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 37,358 99.3% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 248 0.7% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 37,612 99.3% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 267 0.7% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 37,005 99.4% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 213 0.6% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 37,665 99.4% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 245 0.6% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Olmsted County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results