Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Norman County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Norman County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,827 63.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 937 32.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 94 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 12 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 11 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 2,424 84.4% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 426 14.8% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 22 0.8% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 2,006 70.4% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 842 29.5% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 02a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kent Eken 2,334 81.3% 10,428 69.3%
R Patricia Crabb 531 18.5% 4,606 30.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,577 55.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,124 39.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 118 4.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 23 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 15 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 5 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,608 57.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,017 36.0% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 129 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 68 2.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,674 60.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 949 34.2% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 102 3.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 48 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,801 64.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 867 31.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 89 3.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 41 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,703 58.0% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,233 42.0% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,368 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,289 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,272 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,491 61.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 915 38.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,252 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 2,281 99.9% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 1,423 56.5% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 1,091 43.3% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 2,280 99.8% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 2,275 99.8% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Norman County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results