Thursday, August 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Nobles County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Nobles County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,697 49.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,531 46.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 254 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 26 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 21 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 3,830 50.8% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 3,703 49.1% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Vickerman 4,492 59.5% 17,683 58.0%
R Bill Weber 3,048 40.4% 12,789 41.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike McCarvel 1,496 51.6% 6,835 44.1%
R Doug Magnus 1,400 48.3% 8,635 55.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 22b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rod Hamilton 2,372 51.3% 7,713 51.5%
DFL Richard Peterson 2,247 48.6% 7,249 48.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,692 48.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,475 46.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 263 3.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 59 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 28 0.4% 3,776 0.2%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 23 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,608 48.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,246 43.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 418 5.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 151 2.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,434 46.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 3,427 46.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 312 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 143 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,742 50.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,251 44.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 294 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 74 1.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,282.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 4,008 52.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,649 47.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 6,264 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 6,065 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 6,014 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,693 57.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,738 42.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 6,031 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 6,212 99.3% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 46 0.7% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 6,023 99.6% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 22 0.4% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 6,026 99.6% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.4% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Nobles County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results