Friday, July 25, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Nicollet County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Nicollet County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 8,511 59.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 5,337 37.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 426 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 86 0.6% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 34 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 8,619 60.0% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 5,722 39.9% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 23 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Sheran 8,119 57.1% 19,040 57.4%
R Mark Piepho 6,087 42.8% 14,073 42.4%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 67 0.2%

State Representative District 23a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Terry Morrow 7,477 53.6% 8,834 52.3%
R Andy Davis 6,453 46.2% 8,018 47.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.2% 27 0.2%

State Representative District 23b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Brynaert 182 67.7% 9,704 60.6%
R Luke Robinson 87 32.3% 6,254 39.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 45 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 6,725 46.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 6,468 45.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 989 6.9% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 101 0.7% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 66 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 31 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,765 48.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 6,136 43.8% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 636 4.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 456 3.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,283 52.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 5,606 40.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 622 4.5% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 346 2.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 7,502 53.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 5,546 39.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 572 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 284 2.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 9,212 63.6% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,280 36.4% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 11,576 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 55 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 11,353 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 11,281 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,995 58.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,877 41.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 11,283 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 60 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 11,306 99.4% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 63 0.6% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 11,399 99.2% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 96 0.8% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 11,439 99.4% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 71 0.6% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Nicollet County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results