Sunday, September 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Murray County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Murray County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,331 54.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,804 41.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 148 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 14 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 8 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 2,191 51.1% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,093 48.8% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Vickerman 2,920 67.7% 17,683 58.0%
R Bill Weber 1,387 32.2% 12,789 41.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Magnus 2,480 57.5% 8,635 55.8%
DFL Mike McCarvel 1,826 42.3% 6,835 44.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,084 48.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,018 47.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 138 3.2% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 34 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 11 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 8 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,074 49.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,873 44.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 179 4.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 106 2.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,978 47.3% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,963 47.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 179 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 60 1.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,175 52.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,780 42.7% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 168 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 44 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 14,182.8% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,362 54.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 1,997 45.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,601 99.9% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,503 99.9% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,502 99.9% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,090 57.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,562 42.7% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,509 99.9% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 3,557 99.7% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 9 0.3% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 3,495 99.9% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 3,500 99.9% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Murray County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results