Thursday, August 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Mower County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mower County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 10,450 65.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,906 30.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 519 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 82 0.5% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 61 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 9,917 61.9% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 6,069 37.9% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 29 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 4 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 27 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Sparks 11,451 71.7% 21,739 67.7%
R George Marin 4,507 28.2% 10,329 32.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 32 0.1%

State Representative District 27a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Robin Brown 1,167 61.7% 8,617 50.8%
R Matt Benda 720 38.1% 8,332 49.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 27b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jeanne Poppe 8,048 57.2% 8,529 56.3%
R Jeff Anderson 5,991 42.6% 6,591 43.5%
WI Write-In 19 0.1% 21 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 9,014 56.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 6,028 37.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 761 4.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 99 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 65 0.4% 3,776 0.2%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 48 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,567 54.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 5,979 38.0% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 726 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 441 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 8,857 57.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 5,755 37.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 652 4.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 272 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 9,920 63.6% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,890 31.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 596 3.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 193 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,546.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 9,724 59.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 6,499 40.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 12,796 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 58 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 12,476 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 12,363 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 52 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,945 52.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,393 47.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 26 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 12,355 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 12,409 99.6% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 54 0.4% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 12,337 99.5% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 12,313 99.5% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 12,353 99.5% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 12,346 99.5% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 12,258 99.5% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mower County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results