Monday, September 1, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Morrison County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Morrison County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,941 50.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,229 45.4% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 465 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 48 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 44 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 7,282 53.4% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 6,117 44.8% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 240 1.8% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 12 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Paul Koering 7,609 60.4% 18,241 55.3%
DFL Terry Sluss 4,846 38.5% 14,260 43.2%
WI Write-In 100 0.8% 363 1.1%
WI Forest Wayne Hyatt 41 0.3% 144 0.4%

State Senator District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Betsy Wergin 521 52.2% 20,042 57.3%
DFL Glenn Resman 477 47.8% 14,869 42.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 36 0.1%

State Representative District 12b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Al Doty 6,594 51.9% 8,615 51.7%
R Greg Blaine 6,101 48.0% 8,033 48.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 16 0.1%

State Representative District 16a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sondra Erickson 546 54.2% 8,752 51.3%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 461 45.8% 8,293 48.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 7,302 53.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,577 40.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 664 4.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 106 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 62 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 42 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,739 57.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,932 36.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 480 3.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 347 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 6,168 47.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,029 45.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 630 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 299 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,264 47.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 6,142 46.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 579 4.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 194 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 8,568.8% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 7,930 57.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,939 42.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 10,633 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 10,300 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 54 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 10,209 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,694 51.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,400 48.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 22 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 10,252 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 55 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 10,190 99.4% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 58 0.6% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 10,209 99.5% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 50 0.5% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 10,202 99.4% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 58 0.6% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 10,109 99.5% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 51 0.5% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 10,121 99.4% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.6% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 10,048 99.5% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 50 0.5% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Morrison County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results