Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Mille Lacs County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mille Lacs County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,581 54.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,291 41.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 370 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 53 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 39 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 5,877 57.4% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 4,166 40.7% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 186 1.8% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Betsy Wergin 5,186 50.9% 20,042 57.3%
DFL Glenn Resman 5,000 49.1% 14,869 42.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 36 0.1%

State Representative District 16a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 5,256 51.3% 8,293 48.6%
R Sondra Erickson 4,984 48.6% 8,752 51.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,180 50.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,508 43.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 508 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 68 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 39 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 29 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,822 47.5% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,619 45.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 412 4.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 284 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,078 50.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,197 42.1% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 458 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 241 2.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 5,006 50.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,425 44.2% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 439 4.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 139 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 16,452.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 5,899 56.7% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,498 43.3% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,606 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,255 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,217 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,147 51.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,822 47.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 29 0.4% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,274 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 43 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 7,197 99.4% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 40 0.6% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 7,205 99.4% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 44 0.6% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 7,199 99.4% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 44 0.6% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 7,140 99.4% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 43 0.6% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 7,483 98.9% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 80 1.1% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 7,124 99.5% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 37 0.5% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mille Lacs County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results